Back to the HMS Repulse crew list main page

HMS Repulse Crew members -  S   T  U

A B C

D E F

G H I

J K L

M N O

P Q R

S   T   U

V W X Y Z

Crew members are listed alphabetically, select the first letter of the crewman's surname

(Click on any underlined name for their biography page) (Captains or Admirals are listed in this shade of green)
Names listed in capital letters were aboard during the sinking, entries in red died, names in black survived, other crew not believed to have been involved are in dark blue.

Name Rank Notes
S
SAIGER - THOMAS A B C JX 160249 Listed as missing, presumed killed during the evacuation of Singapore on 16th February 1942 - age 20
SALISBURY - FRANK O Tel D JX 198227
SAMPSON - RONALD Marine PLY X 2755
SANDALLS - JOSEPH St D KX 12094
SANDERSON - JOHN D L A B D SSX 15376
SANDLAND - LEONARD L S A D MX 70270
SAXON - LEONARD A B D SSX 28205
SAYERS - MARK St 1C D KX 77821
SAIGER - THOMAS A B C JX 160249 Listed as missing, presumed killed during the evacuation of Singapore on 16th February 1942
SALISBURY - FRANK O Tel D JX 198227
SALISBURY - WILLIAM PERCY Joiner 2C D/MX 51487
SAMPSON - RONALD Marine PLY X 2755
SANDALLS - JOSEPH St D KX 12094
SANDERCOCK - BENJAMIN GEORGE CHARLES P O St D/KX 77925
SANDERS - CYRIL GEORGE CLEVE P O St D/KX 76709
SANDERSON - JOHN D L A B D SSX 15376
SANDLAND - LEONARD L S A D MX 70270
SARGENT - ALFRED WILLIAM L St D/K 20544
SAXON - LEONARD A B D SSX 28205
SAYERS - MARK St 1C D KX 77821
Scantlebury - Doug Mentioned in Harold Siddall's memoirs
SCREECH - HARRY KENNETH Shwt 4C D/MX 50050
Scott - Frederic Jeane St 1C D KX 102776 Died as a Prisoner of War on 9th February 1944 - age 25
Scott - John A B D SSX 26856 Listed as missing, presumed killed during the evacuation of Singapore on 16th February 1942
Scott - Ronald Douglas Flt Sgt Fleet Air Arm - served on Repulse during WW2
SEAGRAVE - PERCY G PAINTER 1c M 5138 Died on 27-Apr-1927 of Nephritis after an illness (3486)
SEDDON - ROBERT HENRY Cpl PLY X 1717
SELBY - WILLIAM F A B D JX 150732
Semple - Alexander St 1C D/KX 107024
Senior - Cyril Alderman Royal Marine PLY X 3769
SEYMOUR - WILLIAM JOHN HENRY Band Cpl RMB/X 227
SHARP - GORDON KENNETH Boy 1C D JX 166589 HMS EXETER
SHARP - JOHN D KX 96814
Sharland - William John P O St D/K 57937
SHARPLES - WILLIAM L St D/KX 84835
SHATWELL - WALTER A D J 91521
SHAW - DOUGLAS L S D JX 137086
Shaw - Robert Stitt A B D/SSX 17062
SHEARS - NORMAN STEWART P O St D/KX 80093
SHELDON - A L M J Sub Lt RNVR
SHELDON - CLIFFORD L L St D KX 94798
SHEWRING - W J Boy D JX 166616
SHREAD - HORACE CHARLES Marine PLY/X 3334
Siddall - Harold St 1
SIEWEZYNSKI - FRED WILLIAM C P O D J 15501
SINCLAIR - NORMAN WILLIAM Supp asst D/MX 80226
Skea George Served on Repulse during 1938
SKEDGELL - ALBERT P O D JX 135065
SLATER - ARTHUR P O D J 194870
SLATER - JAMES L St D KX 90409
SLATER - ROLAND O Sig P JX 162454
SLATER - JAMES Ch St D/K 65960
SLATTER - REGINALD WILLIAM P O D/JX 139197
SMALE - SAMUEL Mech D KX 78177
SMELLIER - ROBERT E R A 4C
SMITH - ALEXANDER O S D/JX 238345
SMITH - EDWARD L O A 1C D M 35409
SMITH - EDWIN WILLIAM Cook (S) D/MX 68418 Also listed on the Aston Subedge War Memorial.
SMITH - ERNEST A B D JX 135374
SMITH - FRANK CLAUD A B D SSX 19337
Smith - L. E. A B
SMITH - JAMES ERIC Marine PLY X 3831
SMITH - JAMES S A B C JX 158198
SMITH - RICHARD A B D JX 155223
SMITH - ROY CHARLES SIDNEY L St D/KX 88475
SMITH - SIDNEY FRANCIS Marine CH X 1426
SMITH - WALTER P O D JX 136171
SMITH - WILLIAM P O D JX 151875 Survived the sinking. Died 29th December 1941
SMITH - WILLIAM REGINALD THOMAS Marine PLY X 1916
SMITHERAM - HENRY St 1C D/KX 98096
Smyth - Joseph P A B D JX 132396
SNEDDON - JAMES PLY X 1375
Solley - James Edward William Survived the sinking
SOUTHWELL - JAMES St 2C D/KX 114910
SPEARS - PATRICK JAMES A B D SSX 15348  HMS EXETER
Spedding - James Alexander St D JX 255296 Survived the sinking 
Spedding - Ronald St 3C 38040
Spence - Jos Ldg St Mentioned in Harold Siddall's memoirs
SPENCER - FREDERICK GEORGE O S D JX 183662  HMS EXETER
Spencer - L Sig Boy Served on Repulse during WW1
SPINK - TOM L S D/K 16118
SPRAY - HAROLD FREDERICK Marine PLY/X 3079
SPRIGG - LEONARD LESLIE L St D/K 15633
SPURDEN - CHARLES L St K 15501 Died on 22-Jan-1922 of drowning after falling overboard (650)
SQUIRE - ALBERT VICTOR L S D JX 137856  HMS EXETER
STACEY - ERNEST St 1C D KX 93490
STADON - DOUGLAS JOHN P O St D/KX 87573
STAFFORD - JOHN O S P JX 273667
STANLEY - ACOURT A B D JX 108513
STANSFIELD - ALBERT St 1C D/KX 94757
STAPLETON - PETER C S T O D K 55813
STEELE - DOUGLAS L Sig D JX 154745
STEELE - SIMEON O S D SSX 36098
STEGGLES - WILLIAM R Sailmaker D J 43595
STEPHENS - EVAN L Cook D MX 45318
STEPHENS - WILLIAM Mech 1C D KX 86768
STEVENS - ALBERT W St 1c K 62923 Died on 3-Mar-1925 Found dead on railway after an accident (3438)
STEVENS - EDWARD F O S C JX 192355
Stevens - George C P O SBA D/MX 47284
STEVENS - REGINALD GEORGE L Cook (S) D/MX 62183
STEWART - CHARLES DAVID A B D/JX 153956
STILLWELL - GEORGE WILLIAM St 2C D/KX 120635
STRACHAN - JOHN ROSS St 1C D/KX 138928
STOCKING - STANLEY AARON ARCHIBALD Marine PLY X 3724
STOCKMAN - REGINALD E R A   
STOCTON - SYDNEY EDWARD Marine PLY X 2234
STOKER - JOSEPH A B C SSX 160721
STOKES - JOHN LESLIE Col Sgt PLY 22226
STONE - ALBERT St 2C D KX 127958
STONE - JOHN JAMES P O D J 100471
STONEBAKE - THOMAS W St 1C D JX 22315
STONES - JOSEPH HERBERT A B D JX 155907  HMS EXETER
STRONG - FRED Marine PLY X 100148
STUART - ALEX Supp asst D/MX 80225
Stubbings - Arthur Leonard Marine PLY/X 3182 or PLY X 3132
STURROCK - ARTHUR FERRIER O S D/JX 191826
Swift - Walter Edward St 1C D/KX 121106
Sully - Samuel Thomas Watkins  Marine Kings Badge. PLY X 3775 Died of wounds on Tjebia Island, 31st March 1942 - age 21
SYMONS - JACK C S T O D K 60102
SYMONS - WILLIAM THOMAS L Cook D MX 50468  HMS EXETER
SYMONDS - WILLIAM JAMES Boy 1C D/JX 166617
Back to top

Name Rank Notes
T
TARBUCK - NORMAN DANIEL St 2C D/KX 128104
TARGETT - FREDERICK J St 2C D K 120388
TAYLER - HARRY JOHN Pay Mid
TAYLOR - FRANK P O St D/KX 83630
TAYLOR - CHARLES A B D SSX 14862
TAYLOR - CLIFFORD E R A 1C D M 22029
TAYLOR - EDGAR R St D K 63815
TAYLOR - NOEL DENTON Marine PLY X 3470  10 12 41 WIA Evacuated
TAYLOR - SAMUEL St P O D KX 8423
Taylor - William St 2C D KX 118252
Taylor - William St 2C D KX 235758
TAYLOR - WILLIAM G St D KX 115025
TEASDALE - ROBERT DIX S D/X 21348 A, RNR
Tennant - William George Captain Most senior surviving officer of the sinking Mentioned in 'Sailors Tales' several times.
Terrey - Edward Cecil St 1C D KX 109534 Died when HMS Anking was sunk 4th March 1942
TERRY - BENJAMIN J St D KX 95530
THACKER - ARTHUR T C  P O D J 109516
Thacker - G.M C  P O M.1 Pom-Pom
THISTLETHWAITE - RICHARD A B D JX 157114
THISTLETON - LAWRENCE Marine PLY X 15914
THOMAS - D A B D JX 184177
THOMAS - EDWARD JOHN A B D/JX 171928
THOMAS - EMRYS A B D SSX 32501
THOMAS - ERNEST JAMES St 1C D/KX 91816
Thomas - George Robert A B D JX 175398
THOMAS - HERBERT P D D MX 71670
THOMAS - JOHN RICHARD Marine PLY/X 101363
THOMAS - JOHN SELWYN O A 4C D/MX 65301
THOMAS - JOSEPH Marine PLY X 6138  RFR
THOMAS - CYRIL R E R A 2C D MX 46963
Thomas - W. A. H. RAF Served on Repulse during the 1930's
THOMAS - WILLIAM L P O Tel D JX 143337
THOMPSON - HERBERT H P O D JX 142361
Thompson - Norman George Cameron O S P/JX 273676
THOMPSON - ROBERT JAMES St 1C D KX 12930 Listed as missing, presumed killed during the evacuation of Singapore on 16th February 1942 - age 23
THORBURN - FRANCIS A B ?JX 15499 This may actually be Francis Thorne - listed lower down on this page
THORLEY - FREDERICK O S D JX 254996
THORNE - FRANCIS A B JX 154999
THRIFT - JOHN H A B D JX 15045
TIDESWELL - CYRIL WALTER Marine PLY X 3582 Listed as missing, presumed killed during the evacuation of Singapore on 15th February 1942 - age 19
Timpson - Henry Thomas St 1C Served on Repulse twice, From 1921 to 1923; and from 1931 to 1932, Left the Navy as a P.O. Stoker
TINKLER - WILLIAM C Boy D JX 175915
TODD - ARTHUR J St 2C D KX 128285 - KIA 16 02 1942
TOLOHARD - GEOFFREY Boy D JX 166622
TOMLIN - FRANCIS St 2C D KX 127963
TONKIN - PERCY P O St D/K 64313
Tower - Ion Beauchamp Butler DSC Lt Cdr Served on Repulse 1926 - 1927
TOWNSEND - LESLIE THOMAS Cpl PLY 22090
TRACEY - PERCY St D KX 128680
TREBBIE - ARTHUR J A B D JX 154409
TREVASKUS - RONALD L S D JX 151821
TREWERD - ALFRED E R A 4C D MX 50022
TRIGGER - ALLENBY FRANCIS HENRY O S D/JX 166620
TRUDOON - CLAUD GREG P O D M 59612
TRUSCOTT - DONALD S SBA P O D M 37127
TUCKER - ERNEST JOHN St 1C D/KX 99499
TUCKER - GERALD G Boy D JX 183692
TUCKER - ISAAC G L S D JX 127639
TUCKER - KENNETH L Cook D MX 56663
TUCKER - SIDNEY VICTOR E R A 4C D/MX 51288
TUCKER - WILLIAM HENRY P O HMS JARAK
TURK - JAMES O S D JX 184867
TURNER - CYRIL H Shwt 4C D MX 50057
TURNER - GEORGE Marine PLY X 3340
TURNER - HAROLD St 1C D/KX 98203
TURNER - HERBERT LEWIS L S D/JX 153791
TURNER - JAMES L S D J 96373
TURNER - LIONEL A B D JX 152345
TURNER - THOMAS BURLEIGH Bandmaster RMB/2934 or R MBX 2934 
Turkington - Walter Seaman Served on Repulse
TUSTON - JOSEPH A B D SSX 32621
TYACK - WILFRED Boy D JX 183663
TYRRELL - FREDERICK LEVI O S D/SSX 35735
Back to top

Name Rank Notes
U
UMPLEBY - THOMAS C Musician R MBX 1145  Evacuated to UK
UNDERWOOD - HARRY Coder D JX 222003
UPTON - ALBERT EDWARD L St D KX 81699
USHER - FREDERICK WILLIAM Musician R MBX 448
Back to top