Back to the HMS Repulse crew list main page

HMS Repulse Crew members - J  K  L

A B C

D E F

G H I

J   K   L

M N O

P Q R

S T U

V W X Y Z

Crew members are listed alphabetically, select the first letter of the crewman's surname

(Click on any underlined name for their biography page) (Captains or Admirals are listed in this shade of green)
Entries listed in capital letters were aboard during the sinking, entries in red died, entries in black survived, other crew not believed to have been involved are in dark blue.

Name Rank Notes
J
JACKSON - PETER J A B D JX 202928
JACKSON - JOHN EDWIN Warrant Shipwright
JACKSON - LESLIE JAMES Writer D/MX 64941
Jacobs - Albert Edward Gunnery Officer Died in 1945
JACOBSON - ALBERT EDWARD Gun C D
JAFFRAY - THOMAS D O S N Z D 3013
JAMES - ERNEST W O S C JX 278589
JAMES - WILLIAM TREVOR A B D/SSX 28039
JAMIESON - HAROLD W Boy Tel D JX 170170
JARDINE - GORDON Boy D JX 188535
JEANS - ROBSON SCOTT A B D/JX 171618 Age 22. DIED OF WOUNDS THE DAY AFTER THE SINKING
JEFFERSON - REGINALD O A 4C D MX 58514
Jeffries O A
JENNINGS - WILLIAM GLYNNE Blacksmith 5th Class D/MX 74457
Jinks - James
JOHN - HOWARD STANLEY A B D/SSX 28198
JOHNS - LEONARD HERBERT O S D/JX 161822
Johnson - Cledwyn D/JX 161823
Johnson - Ernest St 2C D/KX 118278
Johnson - Frank Sub Lt Mentioned in Harold Siddall's memoirs
Johnson - Harry St 1C D/KX 91825
JOHNSON - JAMES B O S D JX 188535
JOHNSTON - ROBERT WILLIAM O S D/JX 166397
JONES - ALAN HENRY St D KX 127937
JONES - DEREK E St D LX 26473
JONES - EDWIN DOUGLAS Chief St D/K 64382
JONES - EVAN DAVID A B D SSX 33535
JONES - HAROLD J A B D JX 146874
JONES - HENRY NORMAN O S D/JX 162959
JONES - HERBERT LANCELOT P O St D/KX 75736
JONES - HOWARD WYNN A B D/JX 157215
JONES - HUGH W D KX ?
JONES - JOHN J E R A 5C D JX 73313
JONES - MALDWYN PRICE A B D/JX 184007
JONES - NICHOLAS JAMES Marine PLY X 101539
JONES - RAYMOND C O A 4C D MX ?
JONES - SAMUEL J A B C JX 204333
JONES - SELWYN Stew D LX 24185
JOSHUA - GEORGE HENRY EDGAR Marine PLY/X 22603
JURY - RONALD O S C SSX 36059
Back to top

Name Rank Notes
K
KANE - FRANCIS WILLIAM Marine CH X 24475
KEAST - REGINALD St 1C D KX 97045
KEAST - WILLIAM JAMES Shwt 1C D/M 34980
KEAT - DENNIS TREVOR O S D/JX 177454
KEELING - RALPH P O D JX 135907
KEELING - ALFRED Cook (O) D/MX 58288 Age 18. Died on 8th September 1940.
Kelleway - Arthur Rufus - DSM Served on HMS Repulse from 22nd July 1939 to 2nd February 1940
KEMP - DOUGLAS A B D MX 60485
KENNEDY - ANTHONY JAMES A B D JX 15026
KENNEDY - GEORGE Marine PLY X 2756
KENNY - EDWARD J A B D SSX 35736
KENNY - JOHN P L S D SSX 20976
KENT - ALFRED P O D J 104005
KENT - RAYMOND GEORGE St 1C D/KX 120060
KERR - DAVID St 1C D KX 90605
KERR - HUGH A B D/JX 184760
KERR - ROBERT G O S D JX 161435
KERSLAKE - CORNELIUS ARTHUR LOUVAIN St 1C D/KX
KINDER - RICHARD Mid
KING - ARTHUR E Musician R MBX 1087
KING - ARTHUR E O S D JX 161825
KING - NIGEL H Sig D JX 159940
KING - WILLIAM BENJAMIN JAMES L St D/KX 90551
Kings - Albert D A B D JX 138339 - Died 22nd Nov 2006
KINSEY - WILLIAM R O S SEA C JX 278600 
KIRBY - FRANK A B D JX 238696 
KIRKLAND - ARTHUR GEORGE Marine PLY X 3395  KIA
KNOWLES - NORMAN Boy 1C D JX 188602 
KNOWLES - ROBERT C S T O D K 60447  PENS
KIRKLAND - ARTHUR GEORGE Marine PLY/X 3395
Kuston Sub Lt
KYTE - FREDERICK JOHN WILLIAM L S D/J 111905
Back to top

Name Rank Notes
L
LADD - CLIFFORD FREDERICK Chief O A D/M 34957 AGE 38
LAGOR - FREDERICK DONALD Chief St D/K 57481 AGE 39
LANG - HAROLD (DSM) Eng Comm AGE 49 Mentioned in Dispatches for bravery (Not during the sinking of Repulse)
LANG - ROBERT GAGE SOMERS Captain Comm Officer RM
LANNEN - THOMAS J St D KX 94603
Lansley - Alan Edward James CP O Stew D P 13064 Later served on HMS Exeter
LARDNER - WILLIAM J Musician R MBX 613
LARTHWELL - JAMES D MX 65897
LATHAM - ALEC T O S D JX 273730
LAVER - DOUGLAS R NAAFI
Lavers - Caryl O A Killed in an accident on Friday 11 July 1941. Buried at Lyness cemetery, Scapa Flow
LAWE - WILLIAM A St 2C D KX 115006
LAWFORD - GEORGE V D JX 99306
LAWRENCE - HAROLD C D A B P JX 235168
LAWRENCE - J W A B D SSX 32843
LAWRENCE - THOMAS H A B D JX 154374
Lay - Horatio Nelson Lt Served on Repulse in 1928
LEAHY - JOHN JAMES St 2C D/KX 128177
LEAVER - CLIFFORD St 2C D/KX 128173
LEAVER - FRANCIS SAMUEL Marine PLY X 2492 Listed as missing, presumed killed during the loss of HMS Grasshopper (evacuating Singapore) on 14th February 1942 - age 18
LEE - ROBERT L Tel D JX 151966
LEEDER - FREDERICK H P O D JX 108445
LEWIS - EDWARD A St P O  D K 64038
LEWIS - EDWARD G Yeo of Sigs D JX 135303
LILLEY - ERIC CHARLES Cpl PLY X 2013
LING - LESLIE WALTER Marine PLY X 2084  AGE 23
LISLE - ALEXANDER JOYCE A S D/SSX 32896 AGE 22.
LISSAMAN - DENNIS GEORGE Marine PLY X 1756  AGE 22
LISTER Marine WIA Evacuated to DURBAN
LITTLE - FRANCIS DONALD Marine PLY X 2046  AGE 24
LIVESEY - REGINALD O S P JX 273728
LIVINGSTONE - BERTRAM DANIEL E R A 3C D/MX 54416 AGE 23
LLEWELLYN - OGWYN P O St D/KX 82698 AGE 29
LLOYD - WILLIAM A B D JX 168627
LOCK - DOUGLAS Marine PLY X 101540
LOCK - OWEN THOMAS DANIEL (OR DUNN) Marine PLY X 101541 Died as a Prisoner of War at Muntok on 22nd February 1942, age 28
LOCKHART - THOMAS J O S D JX 16496
LOMAX - CHARLES E A B D JX 155219
LOMAX - ERIC C O S D JX 162878
LONEGAN - RONALD H A B D JX 155100
LONG - JAMES Boy D JX 166613
Long - Norman O S D/JX 189193 Died on 14th November 1940 Age 27
LONGLEY - GEORGE W A B D J 73970
Longman B J Lt (A) Engineer
LONGVILLE - DEREK A B D JX 155306
LOVEDEN - THOMAS Marine PLY X 759
LOVEKIN - TREVOR F R Boy 1C D JX 164184
LOVETT - ARTHUR S O S C JX 249986
LOVING - DAVID WILLIAM JOHN LLEWELLYN Elec A 4C D/MX. 60227 AGE 27. DIED OF WOUNDS THE DAY AFTER THE SINKING
LUCK - RAYMOND C P O Stew D LX 20400
LUGGER - LIONEL JOHN Chief Mech D/K 54591 AGE 50
LUPTON - PETER L S A D MX 66802
LYNE - ARTHUR RICHARD Marine PLY X 1259  Evacuated
LYTHGOE - JOHN O Sig D SSX 32464 Died on 14th February 1942 on HMS Grasshopper.
Back to top