Back to the HMS Repulse crew list main page

HMS Repulse Crew members

A B C

D E F

G   H   I

J K L

M N O

P Q R

S T U

V W X Y Z

Crew members are listed alphabetically, select the first letter of the crewman's surname

(Click on any underlined name for their biography page) (Captains or Admirals are listed in this shade of green)
Entries listed in capital letters were aboard during the sinking, entries in red died, entries in black survived, other crew not believed to have been involved are in dark blue.

Name Rank Notes
G
GAGE - ROY G St 1C D KX 115036
GALE - GEORGE H P O P JX 143783
Gallagher O'Dowd W C Survived the sinking of Repulse. Correspondent for the London Daily Express
GALVIN - WILFRED STANLEY St 1C D/KX 120511
Gamble - James P O
GAMMON - JAMES HENRY Sgt PLY X 409
GARDNER - LEONARD RALPH O S P/JX 272521
GARNER - JOHN ERNEST Marine PLY X 3723 MIA
GARNSWORTHY - SYDNEY P O Cook (S) D/M 38151
GARRARD - ERIC E R A 5C C/MX. 76795
Garraway - Francis A B P/J 29054 Died on 17th Feb 1937 of Peritonitis after an illness (1742)
Gartside - Ken Boy S
GARTSIDE - RONALD Boy D JX 171021
GAVIN - BRYAN BUCHANAN Marine PLY X 3846
GEDDES - LAWRENCE E R A 5C D/MX. 72671
GEORGE - WILLIAM R J P O (A) D 82595
GERRY - FREDERICK St 2C D KX 130662
GIBBONS - STANLEY EDWARD Marine CH X 102324
GIBBONS - THOMAS WILLIAM Marine PLY X 100144
GIBBS - GEORGE Boy 1C D/JX 181926
GIBBS - WILLIAM A A B D J 98245
GIFFORD - JOHN RENSHAW Lt Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
GILBERT - FREDERICK P Boy 2C D JX 166630
GILCHRIST - ALEXANDER A B D/JX 185171
GILL - ALFRED GEORGE Cpl PLY X 657
GILL -CHARLES T R V Sig  
GILL - HAROLD BRITTAN CLIFFORD Lt Com Navigating Officer
GILLESPIE - CHARLES O S P/JX 284362
GILLILAND - JOHN W L S D JX 150357
GILLINDHAM - HARRY A B D JX 238592
GIRVAN - EDWARD JOHN St 1C D/KX 93500
GLENDINNING - C E R A4 C
GLOVER - ALBERT T Marine PLY 100035
GLOVER - ROBERT MAURICE GRAY Marine PLY X 3780
GODFREY - GEORGE A E R A 5C D MX 53951
Godfrey - John Captain On Repulse 2nd January 1936 until the 7th February 1939
GOMERY - CHARLES JAMES Bugler PLY X 101425
Goode - John Henry D JX 161816
GOODMAN - HERBERT Boy 1C D/JX 177491
GOODRUM - ARNOLD HERBERT A B C/JX 157787
GORDON A B No 3 Pom-Pom - Was injured by machine gun fire
GORDON - ISAAC ALFRED St 1C D/KX 109129
GORDON - REGINALD A B D/JX 206089
GOSDEN - EDWARD JAMES Marine PLY X 2105
GOSDEN - HORACE MARTIN Sig D JX 184063 (May be the Gosden mentioned below)
Gosden - Robert (Horace) Sig Survived the sinking. Died on 12 March 2002 aged 80
Gosling - Thomas Henry St 1C D/KX 105349
GOSS - SIDNEY St 1C D/KX 104202
GOUGH - NORMAN A B D JX 161682
GOULDING - THOMAS E R A D MX 267
GRAHAM - THOMAS Cook D MX 62672
GRANEY - MORRIS WILLIAM Marine PLY X 100038 Missing presumed killed during the evacuation of Singapore 28th February 1942 - aged 21
GRANT - WILLIAM FIELDING Marine PLY X 3585
GRANT - WILLIAM STANLEY LOVELESS A B D/JX 146814
GRAY - HENRY HAROLD C E A D/M 38280
Gray - Dennis (Dolly) A B D JX 169895
GREAVES - JOHN RICHARD Painter 4C D/MX 68733
Green - Alexander (Alec) O S Survived the sinking of Repulse
GREEN - FREDERICK W A B D JX 161432
GREEN - WILLIAM C Boy D JX 175864
Greenham - Samuel Albert St 1C D/KX 64797
GREENWOOD - WILFRED Cook (O D MX 69462
Griffiths - Guy Richmond Mid Royal Australian Navy. Survived the sinking of Repulse. Later Rear Admiral, and is currently Patron of our Survivors Association.
GRIFFITHS - JOHN ISAAC  Writer D/MX 72620 (Friend to William Rees) - Died during sinking
GRIFFITHS - WILLIAM HENRY Marine PLY X 2748 KIA
GRILLS - GORDON FREDERICK JOHNSON Boy S D JX 166584 Missing presumed killed during the evacuation of Singapore 16th February 1942 - aged 17
GROENENBERG - FRANK Stew D/SR 66047
GUNN - LESLIE L St D KX 96295
GUNNELL - GEORGE A B D/JX 190490
GURNEY - HARRY A B D JX 188683
GWILLIAM - WILLIAM H O S D JX 171017
GYLLIES - PETER Mid
Back to top

Name Rank Notes
H
HADFIELD - FRANK WILLIAM P O St D/KX 82153
Hadley - James Bruce Douglas L S D JX 142890 Died on Sunday 26 April 1942 aged 23, having survived the sinking of  H.M.S. Li Wo.
HALL - ALBERT Boy 1C D/JX 171073
HALL - BERNARD O S D JX 101433
HALL - ERNEST JOHN L S D/KX 94694
HALL - HARRY St 1C D/KX 102764
HALL - HAROLD J O S D JX 161798
HALL - JOHN FRANCIS ASHBURNER Marine PLY X 2754  MIA
Hall - Reginald (Nobby) Boy D JX 188574
HALL - STANLEY Boy D JX 188574
Hall - Thomas Stanley Marine PLY X 2089
Hall - Victor J Joiner 4C D MX 59476
HALLS - JOHN WILLIAM St 2C D KX 229544
HALSHAW - THOMAS St 1C D/KX 102761
Hamill - Alexander St 1C D/KX 103074
Hamilton - S G Lt Surg RNVR
Hamley - Arthur John Wosley B.E.M. C E A D/M 32802
HAMLYN - ALBERT E A B D J 83065
HAMPSON - EDWARD STEWART Boy 1C D/JX 188586
HANCOCK - FRANCIS Boy Tel D JX 183655
HANDAFORD - REGINALD J E R A D MX 55016
HANDCROFT - WILLIAM A B D JX 155122
HANKS - CHARLES F C S T O D K 55788 
Hannay - Alfred O S SURVIVED THE SINKING
HANNEY - ALFRED O S D JX 238703 
HANNIS - RAYMOND WILLIAM CHARLES O S D/JX 161817
HANWELL - HENRY S L St D KX 77874 
HARBINSON - JACK O C 3C D MX 69466 
HARDIE - HENRY A B D SSX 26657 
Hardy - Henry Marine PLY X 3771
Harland - Albert Marine PLY X 1944
HARRIS - ALBERT W G Boy D JX 166585
HARRIS - LEONARD Boy 1C D JX 203272
HARRIS - SAMUEL P O D/J 103376
HARRIS - TREVOR Boy 1C D JX 177478
HARRISON - HENRY A Shwt 2C D MX 45719
Harrison - Samuel Kane A B D/SSX 26055
HARRISS - ARNOLD E A 4C D MX 59175
HARRY - ALFRED J S B A D MX 68534
HARRY - LEONARD K A B D JX 161799
HARVELL - CHARLES EDWARD Ch St D/K 64420
HARVEY - RICHARD A B D JX 151830
HASKEY - CYRIL D JX 13649
HASLETT - MAURICE JOHN A B D JX 154320
HATHERALL - IAN JOHN Marine PLY X 101562
HAWKE - JAMES MORTON St 1C D/KX 96134
HAWKINS - ALBERT HENRY St 1C D/KX 82910
HAWKINS - JAMES MICHAEL Mid
HAWKINS - SIDNEY GEORGE Marine PLY X 2340
HAWKRIDGE - ARTHUR EDWARD Marine PLY 22283
HAWTHORNE - JOSEPH St 1C D/KX 102765
Hay - Ian See 'Sailors Tales' for his story
HAYES - JOHN Marine PLY X 2059
Hayes - John Osler Chattock (JOC) Lt Sig Off Went on to become a Vice Admiral
HAYHOE - EDWARD Marine PLY X 3696 MIA
Haynes - James Edward Gunner
HAYS - IAN A B D JX 152451 
Haysom - Edward Lawrence Marine PLY X 3768
HAYWARD - STANLEY W A B D JX 238590
HAZELDINE - LUCIAN  C S T O D K 64256
HEALEY - GORDON ALLENBY Marine PLY X 2213
Heap - Norman L S D JX 153753
Heath - Leonard A B D/JX 169884
HEATHCOCK - GEORGE HENRY E R A 4C D/MX 72666
HENDERSON - GEORGE JOHN Cant Asst Navy Army & Air Force Institute
HENDICOTT - JOEL O S D JX 161815  HMS EXETER
HENDY - LESLIE J Boy D JX 183654
HERKES - JAMES Marine PLY X 3697
HERMAN - HAROLD C PO Cook D MX 48144
HEWETHOR - HAROLD A B D SSX 29147
HEWITT - JAMES St 1C D/KX 90987
HEWITT - KENNETH P R D/KX 83257
HEWITT - WALTER G A B C SSX 2917
HEWLETT - ROBERT W A B D JX 154472
HEWSON - WILLIAM A B D JX 226927
HEYDON - CYRIL O S D JX 177450
HICKMAN - GEOFFREY Boy D JX 181978
Hickman - Leonard R C E A 2c M 2469 Drowned on 10th Aug 1924 (1806)
HIGGINBOTTOM - ERNEST St 2C D/LX 23226
HIGGINS - LEWIS C L S D JX 139714
Higgins - Louis Gunnery Instructor on 4" Guns
Higham - James St
Hill - Albert H L S J 91934 Died on 8th Nov 1925 of TB & cancer after an illness (1820)
HILL - ANGUS C P O Tel
HILL - GEORGE RICHARD Marine PLY X 2758
HILL - JAMES A B D/J 106146
Hilton - Eric Ernest A B D JX 238552
HINDLEY - WILLIAM A B D/JX 153574
HISCOX - CHARLES WILLIAM E R A 4C D/MX 69785
HISSEY - ALFRED G A B D JX 185059
HITCHEN - WILLIAM P O D/KX 82025
HOBBS - LESLIE H C E R A D MX 49245
HOBBS - THOMAS E P O Cook D M 36562
HODGE - CECIL G C S T O D K 40814
HODGES - FRANCIS J A B D JX 156992
HODGSON - WILLIAM St  
HODSON - WILLIAM St 1C D KX 117772
HOE-RICHARDSON - JOHN ERIC L St D/KX 94594
HOGARTH - WILLIAM A B D JX 147973
HOLDEN - BASIL MUNORE Lt Ins
HOLDEN - JAMES A B D/JX 160371
HOLDEN - M Sub Lt (A) RNVR
Holden Sub Lt Walrus pilot (May be M Holden above)
HOLLAND - JAMES J O S D JX 164057
HOLLIGAN - MICHAEL Pay Mid
HOLLINGSHEAD - ALFRED E R A
HOLT - JOHN FRANCIS O A 4C D/MX 62802
Holt - Ronald Stoker
HONARD - GEORGE A B D JX 208701
HOOGWERF - WILLIAM HERBERT Marine PLY X 101362 WIA Evacuated to UK
HOOPER - FREDERICK ARTHUR P O D/J 52813
HOPKINS - JAMES O Coder D JX 272201
Hope H. W Admiral Was once Captain of Repulse
HORNBY - EDWARD Sgt Marine PLY X 1301 Died of wounds on Tjebia Island, 31st March 1942 - age 29
HORSFORD - RICHARD WILLIAM P O D/JX 140691
HORSLEY - ALFRED Mech 1C D/KX 82489
Hosey - Edward St 1c K 64954 Died on 11th Jul 1925 of TB & cancer after an illness (1816)
HOWARD - WILLIAM Boy 1C D/JX 184571
HOWE - ALFRED St 2C D/KX 128034
HOWE - JOHN A Blacksmith D MX 45793 
HOWELL - JOHN A B C JX 160102
HOWEN - HUBERT J O S D JX 16631  HMS EXETER
HOWER - LEONARD G A B D J 110705 
HOWEROLAND - G H A B D JX 154423
HOWSON - WILLIAM P P O St D KX 82020
HUDSON - A St D KX 121034
HUDSON - VINCENT A B D SSX 35776
Hughes - Alfie Gun Breech worker (Mentioned in 'Sailors Tales')
HUGHES - ALFRED Marine PLY X 3718 Evacuated to UK
HUGHES - JOHN J L Cook D MX 53859
Hughes - Michael James A B D SSX 23515 Survived the sinking of Repulse and WW2. Died in 1982.
Hughes - Phillip C St 2C D KX 129173
HUGHES - RICHARD A B D SSX 17423 
HULL - WILLIAM H Boy D JX 162987
HULME - THOMAS E R A 4C D MX 70074 
HULTON - GEOFFREY ALAN Lt R M
HUME - SAMUEL O Sig D JX 268508
HUNTING - RICHARD ALEXANDER Lt
HUNTLEY - CECIL P O D JX 130379
HUTT - CHARLES P O Tel D/J 108527
HUTTSO - R E C A B D JX 161800
HYDE - REGINALD G A B D J 115535
Back to top

Name Rank Notes
I
INGHAM - ERIC A Tel D JX 155426
INKER - EDWARD E O C D L 14382
IRELAND - ALEC St 2C D/KX 114899
IRVINE - ROBERT J P O St D KX 81091
Irvine - Robert  
Irvine - Walter
ISAAC - GEORGE F T A B D JX 140286
ISITT - JAMES A B D JX 190692
Back to top