Back to the HMS Repulse crew list main page

HMS Repulse Crew members

A B C

D   E   F

G H I

J K L

M N O

P Q R

S T U

V W X Y Z

Crew members are listed alphabetically, select the first letter of the crewman's surname

(Click on any underlined name for their biography page) (Captains or Admirals are listed in this shade of green)
Entries listed in capital letters were aboard during the sinking, entries in red died, entries in black survived, other crew not believed to have been involved are in dark blue.

Name Rank Notes
D
D'ALPUGET - JACK O S D/JX 238482 (Also listed under Alpulget)
DALY - ARTHUR P O St D/JX 134224
DALY - DENIS P O St D/KX 81411
DAMRELL - STUART R N P O (A) S FX 76511
DANIELS - WALTER FREDERICK Shwt 4 C D/MX 50044
Darlow - Bertie BOY 1c J 67322 Died on 25th Oct 1918 after an illness (6837)
Darwall - John Evelyn Desmond Lt Survived the sinking of Repulse but later died of natural causes at HMS Sultan, 26th January 1942
Darwell Lt Royal Australian Navy - May be the same man (Darwall) listed above
Davage - George
DAVEY - BERTRAM R E A 1C DM 393201
DAVEY - JOHN P O D J 114291
DAVIES - GLANVILLE L St D KX 93425
Davies - Harry Marine 17756 (Ch) Died on 23rd Apr 1931 of Lung Oedema after an illness (1369)
DAVIES - RICHARD JAMES LANCE Lt R M
DAVIES - RICHARD JOHN Marine PLY X 21977
DAVIES - ROBERT A S D/JX 188785
Davies - Robert Ian Mid Royal Australian Navy
DAVIES - SYDNEY Mus R M BX 369
DAVIES - W E R A
DAVIES - WILLIAM St D KX 114818
DAVIES - WILLIAM R L S D JX 139971
DAVIS - CHARLES L S D JX 136110
DAWE - FREDERICK ARTHUR Marine PLY X 1922
DAWES - ROBERT O S D SSX 35746
DAWTREY - FRED E O A 4C D MX 54043
DAY - THOMAS WILLIAM W Mech
DEACON - HERBERT KITCHENER P O St D/K 62473
Deacon - William Thomas Briton A B D/JX 227709 From Marshfield, South Gloucestershire
DEEMER - HAROLD ALFRED JAMES A B C/SSX 29173
DELAHUNTY - JOHN A B D SSX 30926
Delascasas - Oswald Manuel Blaxland Mid
DELBRIDGE - LESLIE P O D JX 138282
DENDY - RONALD JOHN ROBERT Commander  XO, In charge of damage control parties
DENNEHY - THOMAS St 1C D/KX 96141
DENT - WILLIAM HENRY L S D SSX 23802
DENTITH - THOMAS O S P JX 162944
DERLBRIDGE - ERNEST Mech 1C D KX 81705
DESLEY - ARCHIBALD A B D SSX 32767
DEVINE - EDWARD A B D JX 137327
DEVIS - SYDNEY ARTHUR JOSEPH P O D J 106135 (D/J 106125 ?) Died as a Prisoner of War on 1st September 1945, age 38
Devis - G M P O This may be the same person as the entry above
DEVLIN - MATTHEW O S P JX 273710
DEWHIRST - HENRY A B D/SSX 29449
Dibley - Albert Kingsley Engineer Repulse 1923 - 1924, Later became Rear Admiral
DIAMOND - FRED A B D JX 161813
Dickens - Sir Gerald Charles Rear Adm Captained Repulse from 1929 - 1931
DICKERSON - JACK St D KX 130633
DIMMOCK - STANLEY O S D JX 161814
DIXON - BRUCE EDWARD St 1C D/KX 115202
DOBLE - W M S St D KX 89981
DOBSON - REGINALD A B D/JX 238575
DODD - ALBERT R Boy D JX 175865
Dodd - Edmund P O Served aboard during the 1923-1924 world cruise (Probably not serving during the sinking)
DODGSON - ARTHUR Marine PLY X 3698
DODSWORTH - JOSEPH S O S C JX 278236
Donald - Sir David Grahame Air Marshall Served on Repulse as Royal Naval Air Service personnel in 1916
DONALDSON - JOHN St D KX 94697
DONNITHORNE - FRANCIS L St D/KX 96136
DONOVAN - TIMOTHY FRANCIS A B D/JX 153610
Doolan - Andrew A B D/SSX 32880
Dore - Frederick Raymond W O Tel SURVIVED THE SINKING
DOUGHTY - FRED A E R A D MX 50925 
DOUGLAS - JOHN St P O D KX 82033
DOUGLAS - WILFRED JOHN Cook (S) D/MX 63150
DOWLING - BRUCE Mid Royal Australian Navy
DOWNIE - DANIEL DEVENEY Boy 1C D/JX 184609
DOWNING - FRANK H L S D J 81746
DOWRICK - FREDERICK ERNEST Boy 1C D/JX 177226
DOYLE - THOMAS St P O D K 77613
DRURY - HARRY O S P JX 252953
DUFFIN - PATRICK P O St D/KX 77364
DUFFY - PATRICK St 1C D/KX 120357
Dumaresq - John Captain Captained Repulse during Battle of Heligoland 1917
DUNCAN - DANIEL A B D JX 214789
Duncan - Samuel George Marine PLY X 3717 Died as a Prisoner of War at Konue Camp on 19th July 1943, age 20
DUNN - WILLIAM St 1C D/KX 115201
DUNNE - WILLIAM JOSEPH L St D/KX 91821
Dunce - Lionel Served on Repulse during the World Tour
DURNELL - NORMAN FRANCIS A B D/JX 154235
DYER - FRANK P O D J 103592
DYER - GEORGE C A B D J 78722
DYER - JOHN S Cook D MX 70972
DYKES - JOHN St D KX 101694 John's story is part of 'Sailors Tales'
DYKES - KENNETH Boy D JX 184683
Back to top

Name Rank Notes
E
EASTER - NORMAN G A B C SSX 28571
EASTERBROOK - RANDOLPH WEBB P O St D/K 63104
ECCLES - THOMAS O S D JX 190984
Edgcumbe - Thomas John Nicholas Boy S D JX 177449 left the Navy in 1967 as a CPO
EDINBOROUGH - KENNETH L Cook D MX 61746
EDMUNDSON - HENRY A B D JX 134973
EDWARDS - CHARLES HUGH Marine PLY X 3669
EDWARDS - EDWIN P O Tel D JX 136578
Edwards - G Stew
EDWARDS - GEORGE Boy D JX 161796 
EDWARDS - JOHN Boy D JX 166603
RICHARDSON - JOHN GEORGE  EDWARDS O S P/JX 274428
EDWARDS - JOHN T A B D JX 151827
EDWARDS - JOSEPH ERNEST Sgt PLY/X 1011 (PLY X 101175 - ?)
EDWARDS - WALTER WILLIAM O S P/JX 257635
EDWARDS - WILLIAM A L S A D MX 68090
EGGLETON - DOUGLAS GRAYLEN A B D/JX 166602
Eke - James Raymond Cook (S) D/MX 72721
Elliott - David Mons Lorrain Marine PLY X 101537 Died as a Prisoner of War at Tarsao, on 29th June 1943, age 28
ELLIS - RICHARD St 1C D KX 32?
ELVEY - PETER Boy Tel D JX 177474
ENDACOTT - FRANK WILLIAM Marine PLY X 1236
ENDICOTT - JOE O S D JX 151815
ENGLAND - ALBERT E A D MX 47088
ENGLEBRECHT - JOHANN CORNELIUS P O S SA 6830    P 68380
EUSTACE - SIDNEY L St D KX 21632
EVANS - CHARLES T Air Mech (L) F X 76196
EVANS - FRANCIS St 1C D/KX 102760
EVANS - LEWIS S G A B D SSX 21319
EVANS - REGINALD O S D/JX 166583
EVANSON - ROLAND A B D SSX 29021
EVANS - TREVOR A B D SSX 35728 Missing presumed killed during the evacuation of Singapore 16th February 1942 - aged 21
EVELY - GEORGE S O S D JX 166600
EVENS - FRANCIS St 1C D/KX 93429
EWEN - WILLIAM A B D/SSX 29434
EWINGS - CLIFFORD O A 4C D MX 60563
Back to top

Name Rank Notes
F   
FAINT - NORMAN KENNETH Marine PLY X 100099 WIA
FAIRNEY - TERENCE A B D SSX 30911
FARR - HENRY J O S P JX 268454
FARRANT - ALBERT E A B D J 81137
FARRELL - HENRY WILLIAM Marine PLY X 1865
FARRER - JACK F L S A D MX 69996
FAST - RAYMOND J Shpw't 4C D MX 51879
FARLEY - THOMAS P O St D/KX 83419
Farmer - Donald Ogilvy Writer Died between 1983 and 1985
Farwell - Frederick B  P O St P/K 60857 Died on either 6th or 7th June 1938 of a crush injury after an accident (1613) Buried in Kalkara Naval Cemetery, Malta.
FENTON - ALFRED C L S D JX 155123
FENTON - WILLIAM O S D JX 16144
FERGUSON - WILLIAM W O S
FIDLER - RONALD O S P JX 274034
FINCH - VICTOR JOHN RUSSELL Marine PLY X 238
FINE - FRANCIS JAMES Marine PLY X 3577 
FINLAYSON - WILFRED Ctn Mgr Navy Army & Air Force Institute
FISH - WILFRED St 2C D/KX 120504
FISHER - WILLIAM H A B D JX 206206
FITZGERALD - MICHAEL L St D KX 94606
FLAME - RALPH O S D JX 163096
Fleming - Ian Lt Served on Repulse - (Later he created James Bond) - Strange, but nevertheless it is true.
FLETCHER - FRANK A B D SSX 29023
FOOTITT - THOMAS A B D SSX 20260
FORD - CECIL W M P O P J 98607
FORD - DEREK ROWLAND Mid
FOSTER - HENRY CHARLES ARTHUR Plmbr 3C D/MX 54943
FOSTER - ALBERT E D St 2C D KX 121143
FOSTER - WALTER F Shpwt 4C D MX 50118
FOTHERGILL - FRANCIS A B D JX 163240
FOX - GEOFFREY Marine PLY X 3569
FOX - LEONARD G L S D JX 154245
FOY - CHARLES JAMES O S C/JX 238138
FRAMPTON - HAROLD J Musician R MBX 890
Francis - Philip D.S.O. & Bar Com
FRANCIS - LEIGHTON RICHARD A B D/SSX 21548
FRANKLIN - HENRY STEPHEN St 1C D/KX 115283
FRASER - ROBERT W M O S D JX 256256
Fraser-Harris - Alexander Mid Served on Repulse in 1936
FROMENT - LEWIS GEORGE SIMMONDS St 1C D/KX 97949
FROST - CHARLES DANIEL Painter 1C D/MX 45136
FUDGE - WILLIAM FREDERICK JOHN Cook (S) D/MX 64898
FURLONG - JAMES St 1C D KX 121142
Back to top