Back to the HMS Repulse crew list main page

HMS Repulse Crew members - A   B  C

A   B   C

D E F

G H I

J K L

M N O

P Q R

S T U

V W X Y Z

Crew members are listed alphabetically, select the first letter of the crewman's surname

(Click on any underlined name for their biography page) (Captains or Admirals are listed in this shade of green)
Entries listed in capital letters were aboard during the sinking, entries in red died, entries in black survived, other crew not believed to have been involved are in dark blue.

Name Rank Notes
A
ABRAHAMS - HORACE (TUBBY) Lt RNVR
WILLIAM DOUGLAS ADAMSON OS 69001 South African Naval Forces
ADDISON - JOHN C O Coder D JX 272103
ADKINS - FRANCIS JAMES L Writer D/MX 67643
AHERN - PATRICK L St D/KX 96816
AIRTON - JACK Marine PLY X 101360
ALBERT - THOMAS G P O D J 1000097
ALDER - FRANK Marine PLY/X 101175
ALDERMAN - W H CERA DMX 45592
ALEXANDER - RONALD A B D J 107962
ALLCOCK - WILLIAM Marine PLY/X 55
Allen - Jack
Allen - Jack L S DSSX 14991
Allen - Samuel O PRIVATE, RMLI 21338 (Ch) Died on 5th Nov 1925 of Pneumonia after an illness (400)
Allen - John T Warrant Eng Died on 14th May 1921 after an illness
ALLEN - WILLIAM K P O D JX 137078
Alliston - John - D.S.O. Cadet Served on Repulse in 1927
ALLUM - JOHN O D P O DMX 48472
ALPULGET - JACQUES D' O S See D'ALPULGET
ALSTON - JOHN Marine PLY 20129
ANDERSON - JAMES Boy D JX 175805
ANDERSON - JAMES Shipwright
Anderson - John (Jacky) A B Survived the sinking of Repulse, but later died in an accident on 17th January 1942
ANDREWES - DENNIS EDWARDS O S D/JX 166573
Andrews - Joseph L St D KX 919319
ANDREWS - T R A B
ANDREWS - THOMAS R A B D JX 200509
ANGUS - WILLIAM CHARLTON St 1C D/KX 130605
ANKERS - VINCENT CHARLES St 1C D/KX 99202
ANNIS - THOMAS P O St D/K64304
Anstey - Peter Robert Boy 1C D/JX 164040
ANSLEY - ALLAN J P O Steward P L 13064  HMS EXETER ?
Anthony - Kenneth Marine PLY X 3773 Died as a Prisoner of War on 1st June 1943 - age 22.
Anton - Sydney A B D/JX 194995
ARMSTRONG - G K Sub Lt RNVR
ARMSTRONG - JOSEPH A B D JX 136887
ARTHUR - WILLIAM S Joiner 4C DMX 71340
ASH - C J L Pay Lt RNVR
Ash - William Noel Paymaster Cadet Later became Rear Admiral
ASHCROFT - WALTER T L St D K 66889
Ashford - William J S Bo'sun Died on16th Apr 1919 after an Illness (5816)
ASHFORTH - JOHN O A B DSSX 32782
ASHMORE - JAMES R O A 4C DMX 64116
ASHTOM - DANIEL A B DSSX 24247
Ashton - John Jackson A B D/J 39383
Ashton - Walter Carter A B DSSX 13780
Ashworth - Eric Robert L S B A D/X 7799
Ashworth - Jack L S D/SSX 29264
Askey - C PO Tel Survived the sinking
ASPINALL - JAMES A B C JX 159682
ASTON - J T C ORD SIG D JX 171806
ATKEY - JAMES WILLIAM HENRY  Comm  Supp Off MBE
Austin -  John Sydney Mid Royal Australian Navy
AVERY - DONALD A B D JX 151834
AVERY - GEORGE T St 1C C KX 96536
AYRES - CHARLES L St D/KX 94696
Back to top

Name Rank Notes
B
BACK - CECIL ROBERT P O St D/K 62597
BADHAM - MARSHALL O S D JX 161445
BAILEY - THOMAS ERA 4C D MX
BAILEY - THOMAS H S B A D MX 65178
BAILEY - WALTER GEORGE P O St D/KX 83587
BAIN - DONALD P O St D/KX 81941
BAINES - ARTHUR L S D JX 140270
BAIRD - JAMES O S P JX 274435
BAKER - HENRY (PASH) SURVIVED THE SINKING
BAKER - HERBERT A B D J 100625
BAKER - WILLIAM A B D SSX 28383
BAKEWELL - JOHN C S T O D KX 77789
BALSDON - BRYN Tel D JX 155424 SURVIVED THE SINKING and WW2
BANHAM - ROBERT G O S P JX 273333
BARLOW ERNEST St 2C D/KX 128068
BARNES - FRANK R E A 4C D JX 86436
BARNES - NORMAN St 1C D/KX 114886
BARNES - THOMAS A B D JX 162741
BARRETT - HERBERT Cpl PLY X 2184
BARRON - JACK A B D SSX 29584
Barron - John L CHIEF STOKER 310664 Died on 17th Oct 1925  (794)
BARRON - WILLIAM P O Cook D/MX 48074
BARROW - J A B D SSX 295840
BARRY - FRED A B D J 91560
BARTHOLOMEW - ARTHUR W St D KX 116462
BARTLETT - KENNETH G O S D JX 161791
BARWISS - HARRY LAURENCE CANTELL C P O Writer DM 26640
BASSETT - RICHARD CORPORAL PLY X 333
BATESON - MORRIS E R A 3C D MX 55015
Batten - Walter A B D JX 161400
BAXTER - ARTHUR L O S D JX 161841
BAXTER - CYRIL A B D/SSX 29265
BAXTER - SIDNEY A B D JX 18257
BAYLISS - EDWARD J LDG SBA D MX 67112
BAYLISS - JOSEPH SIDNEY MECH 2C D KX 83110
BEAL - MICHAEL BOY D JX 194752
BEASLEY - DENNIS A B D JX 157117
BEATHAM - ROBERT A B D JX 152409
BEDINGFIELD - ERNEST J ERA 4C D MX 53079
BELL - FREDERICK RICHARD MARINE PLY X 3736
BELL - JAMES A B D SSX 32827
BELL - WALTER A B D JX 154083
Benham - Arthur J A A.B. J 43246 Died on 24th Nov 1921 after an illness (12734)
BENNETT - ARTHUR CHRISTOPHER JOSEPH E R A 4C D/MX 53080
BENNETT - PETER LUDDINGTON Sub Lt (E) RNVR
BENNETT - JOHN T A B D SSX 22379
Bennett L S May be the above listed Bennett - John T
BENNETTS - LESLIE ARTHUR Plumber 4C D/MX 74276
BENSON - CLIFFORD A B D/SSX 28212
BENTLEY - WILLIAM ARTHUR MARINE PLY X 100010
Beresford - Douglas Robert Mech 308090 Died 8th Feb 1921, in an accident in Portsmouth Harbour (7343)
BERRY - KENNETH PEARSON St 1C D/JX 157619
BERRY - RICHARD MARTIN Marine PL/X 100149
BERRY - WILLIAM R BOY D JX 164072
BEZZANT - JAMES STANLEY Chaplain SURVIVED THE SINKING
BICKENSON - ROY ERA 4C D MX 59562
BIGGS - HARRY BOY D JX 163175
BILLINGTON - ALFRED A B D JX 156587
BILLINGTON - JOHN A B D JX 168384
BILLINGTON - JOHN LDG SEA D JX 154685
Binney - A F Lt Col Royal Marine Artillery - Saw service on Repulse during WW1
Binmore - Chiefy Ch Mech Mentioned in Harold Siddall's memoirs
Binmore St 2  Mentioned in Harold Siddall's memoirs
BINNS - LESLIE M ORD SEA P JX 252952
BIRCH - PETER R SIG D JX 184048
BIRD - FRED A B DSSX 29291
BIRKETT - HENRY R ORD SEA P JX 274265
BIRNIE - JOHN STO1C C KX 96768
BIRD - FRED
BICK - HERBERT A B D/JX 195026
Bish - F W Served on Repulse in 1924
BISHOP - C H A B D JX 136842
BISHOP - GEORGE F St 1C D KX 112950
BISHOP - LESLIE A B DSSX 23703
BLACK - WILLIAM A B DSSX 32910
BLACKADDER - ROBERT C A B D JX 190471
BLACKMAN - KEN L S SURVIVED THE SINKING
BLADES - ALFRED J COOK D LX 20212
BLAKE - WILLIAM L A B CSSX 28825
BLAIR - CYRIL TOM Lt (E)
BLANK - FREDERICK JAMES Marine PLY/X 512
BLOHM - ROBERT HENRY Marine PLY X 100330 SURVIVED THE SINKING, but died on 10th February 1942
BLUNDELL - ANDREW J BOY D JX 162942
BLUNDELL - EDWARD W A A B D JX 146429
BLUNDELL - THOMAS W BOY D JX 170993
Boggs - Robert Humphrey A B D JX 153981 Served on Repulse in WW2 from 1939 to 1940
Bolton - William James O S Served on Repulse in WW2
BOLTON - WILLIAM THOMAS P O St D/KX 80192
BOND - THOMAS Boy 1C D/JX 175859
BORD - FREDERICK VIVIAN P O D/JX 139648
BOURNE - CLARENCE JOHN A B D JX 141625 SURVIVED THE SINKING, but died on HMS Giang Bee, on 13th February 1942
BOWEN - FRED ORD TELE D JX 166595
BOWEN - HUBERT J ORD SEA D JX 166631
BOWER - FRANK St 1C D/KX 219984
BOYD - JOHN MONTGOMERY O S D/JX 159301
BOYD - Q A B D JX 154690
BOYDE - JOHN EDWARD E R A 4C D/MX 60265
BOYES - FRANK R A B D JX 188941
BOYNE - PETER O A 5C MX 72686
Brabant - John Henry L St D/KX 96139
BRACKEN - RICHARD E R A 4C D/MX 74089
Bradford - Cyril E. BEM C P O
BRAY - CLARENCE P O D JX 1332813 No 3 Pom-Pom Gun Captain
BREMRIDGE - JAMES PHILLIP HENRY Mid Had received a bullet in the stomach. He died in hospital the following Sunday 13th December 1941 after surgery.
BREWER - ARTHUR JAMES Warrant Mechanician
BRIDGEWATER - WALTER S B A D/MX 67871
BRIGHTON - LEONARD EDGAR Marine PLY X 3090
BRIGHTY - STEVEN L P O D J 100009
Brightly 
Brine - Edward Ernest  A B SS 7197 Served on Repulse during WW1
BRISTOW - JOHN J A B C K 7335
BRITTAN - FREDERICK JOHN HENRY E R A 3C D/MX 55505
BROADBENT - EDMUND St 2C D KX 128076
BROADWAY - ALEXANDER G O SIG D JX 182041
BROMHAM - CECIL ROY P O Cook (S) D/MX 50788
BROOKS - S G BOY D JX 177440
BROS - ARTHUR CHRISTOPHER RATTRAY Mid
Bross O S Missing presumed killed during the evacuation of Singapore 16th February 1942 - aged 18
BROUGHTON - J MCD L S D JX 149966
Brown Mid
Brown - Chiefy C P O
BROWN - CECIL War Correspondent
BROWN - DONALD O S D JX 161792
BROWN - EDWARD St D KX 94793
BROWN - HERBERT WILLIAM C E R A D/M 37214
BROWN - PATRICK COOK D MX 62989
BROWN - PERCY E R A 1C D/236 ED
BROWN - ROBERT A B D/JX 154199
BROWN - ROLAND A B D SSX 18954
BROWN - SAMUEL F A B D KX 198379
BROWN - STANLEY E A B D JX 174005
BROWN - THOMAS B A B C SSX 28234
BROWN - THOMAS WILLIAM BOY D JX 161846  16 02 42 KIA
BROWN - VIVIAN THOMAS St 2C D/KX 129407
Bruce - James Joseph P O Died in 2002.
BRUFORD - ROLAND C A B D JX 153457
BRYANT - CLIFFORD M P
BRYANT - JOHN H St 2C D KX 120645
BUCKLEY - KENNETH ROBERTSON Lt Cmdr
Buckley - Victor Corp Marine PLY X 2099 Died as a Prisoner of War at Tamarkan Camp on 29th July 1943, age 24
Bullimore - Frank St P O D KX 80521
BUNRELL - ALBERT W A B D JX 161811
Bunting - Harry St 1C D KX 93327 Survived the sinking of Repulse. Died in 1983.
BURGESS - FRANK A B C JX 160424
BURGESS - GEOFFREY HAYDN Marine PLY X 3772 Survived the sinking of Repulse
BURGESS - STANLEY J A B D JX 191056
BURKETT - HENRY RICHARD
BURN - ALEXANDER R St 2C D KX 129412
BURNS - GERRARD L Steward D LX 21502
Burns - Thomas R L Tel D JX 149776
BURROUGHS - BERTRAM A B C JX 158918
BURROWS - ARTHUR JOHN CYRIL L St D/KX 82672
BURROWS - KENNETH G St D KX 99257
BUSBY - FRANK St 2C D KX 120951
BUTLER - HARRY A B D SSX 28716
BUTLER - IVOR St D KX 129480
BUTLER - JOHN St 1C P/KX
BUTLER - LEONARD LINCOLN Bandmaster Corp RMB/X 316
BYRON - EDIN P O D J 101619
BYWORTH - GEORGE J O S C JX 278529
Back to top

Name Rank Notes
C
CADMAN - WILLIAM LEWIS St 1C D/KX 81249
CAHILL - WILLIAM T L S D JX 127474
CAIN - DOMINIC O S D JX 162000
CAIN - HENRY O S P JX 274440
CAIRNS - CYRIL St 2C D/KX 115277
Callaghan - George Cook DMX 63147
CALY - HARRY E R Cook DMX 63856
CAMPBELL - HERBERT St D KX 121022
Cambell - Dennis Royle Mid
CAMERON - HUGH Ch St D/K 60485
CAMPBELL - ALEXANDER MCLUCKIE Canteen Assistant N A A F I
CAMPBELL - HENRY JAMES ECCLES Comm W Off Schoolmaster
CANTY - JOHN DANIEL St 1C D/KX 114776
CAPPER - CYRIL St 1C D/KX 102769
CARRATT - KENNETH CHARLES St 1C D/KX 102943
CARRIE - EDWIN O S D JX 182114
CARSON - ROBERT O S P JX 273731
CARTER - JOHN ? A B D JX 173681
CARTER - KENNETH HERBERT A B - Gunner D JX 204388  288? 
CARTER - RALPH Marine PLY X 2738 10 12 41 MIA
CARTER - WILLIAM A B D JX 154444
CARTER - WILLIAM A B D SSX 27007
CARTWRIGHT - CYRIL JOHN L S D JX 129539 SURVIVED THE SINKING but died on 14th February 1942
CASTELL - VERNON H A B D JX 155732
CAVANAGH - WILLIAM ANTHONY Surg Lt R N V R
CAVE - KENNETH A B D JX 206212
CAVELL - ARTHUR FREDERICK Comm Electrician
CAWDREY - RONALD St 1C D/KX 121021
CAWTE - HARRY WILLIAM P O Regulating D/M 4013
CHADWICK - THOMAS St D KX 196470
CHAFER - RONALD SIDNEY Tel D/JX 169763
CHAMBERLAIN - NORMAN VICTOR Canteen Assistant N A A F I
CHAMBERS - LEWIS O S D JX 277793
Chambers - William Robert Cpl PLY X 2212 (Also served on HMS Repulse from 17th Jan 1939 - 11th Aug 1940)
CHANDLER - EDWARD Boy D JX 166577
CHANDLER - G G St D KX 106928
CHAPMAN - CHARLES EDWIN Air Mech 1C FAA/FX. 77082
Chapman - Ernest E.R.A. 2c M 7355 Died on 26-Jul-1922 of a Gastric ulcer after an illness (1036)
CHARD - ALEWYN MANSEL St 1C D/KX 115032
CHEGWIN - F L St PO D KX 60656
CHESTER - LEONARD HORSFORD Tel D/JX 169768
CHILDS - WILLIAM A B D SSX 28855
CHINN - CHARLES LESLIE St 1C D/KX 121003
CHRISTMAS - RAYMOND WILLIAM A B D/JX 163202
CHURCH - THOMAS J O S D JX 166580
CLARK - VICTOR CECIL FROGGATT Lt Cmdr
CLARKE - JAMES Marine PLY X 3138
CLARKE - STANLEY J L Sig D JX 151544
CLARKE - WILLIAM A B D SSX 28907
CLATWORTHY - JOHN HENRY Boy 1c D/JX 166597 SURVIVED THE SINKING but died on 16th February 1942
CLAXTON - FRANK ALAN Marine PLY X 3725
Cleaves - Thomas Henry A B D/JX 172552 Brother of Samuel Cleaves of HMS Prince of Wales
CLEMENS - LLEWELLYN A B D J 102215
CLEMENTS - WILLIAM J A B D JX 168866
CLEMES - NORMAN T Boy D JX 177473
CLIFFORD - ERNEST St D KX 102768
CLOUGH - LEONARD O A 4C D/MX 73057
Coalville - Edward
Cobbe - Charles Hugh Lt Com Died during the sinking of Repulse
Cobbledick - John St PO D KX 77109 Also known as "John Cobbs"
Cochrane - E O Captain
COCKRAM - ALBERT RICHARD Marine PLY X 101484
COCKRAN - RICHARD Marine KIA
COE - HERBERT WILLIAM O S P/JX 274261
COLBORNE  - RICHARD PEIL MACKENZIE  Mid
COLLINS - ALBERT A B D J 162429
COLQHOUN - ROBERT A B D SSX 35707
COMBSTOCK - KENNETH Marine PLY/X 2757
COMSTOCK - KENNETH Marine PLY X 2757 KIA
Condon - John (Jack) Marine Served on Repulse in 1924
CONLAN - CHARLES EDWARD Tel D/JX 169681
COOK - GORDON Boy D JX 197412
COOGAN - JOHN H A B D SSX 30332
COOK - REGINALD C A B D JX 154082
Cook - Leonard William R A F Involved with the aircraft launching capability
Cook - Norman Elec Served on Convoy duties until transfer in 1941
COOKSON - RICHARD A B D/JX 153141
Cooper - Francis Edgar A B J5526    Appears on the Grimsby absent voters list as HMS Repulse crew
COOPER - J H A B D SSX 30332
COOPER - JAMES VICTOR L S D/JX 137318
COOTE - RONALD CLAUDE Marine PLY/X 3179
COOTE - RONALD CLAUDE Marine PLY X 3179 KIA
COPE - CHARLES T O A DMX 54020
COPELAND - ALBERT A B D JX 206209
CORKHILL - PETER Marine PLY X 3135 MIA
CORNFOR - DONALD E A B ? SSX 32762
COSLETT - ALBERT E P O D JX 140764
COSTIN - STEVEN JOHN Marine PLY X 1122
Cottle - Reginald William P O D JX 137349
COTTLE - CECIL ROY FREDERICK Cook (S) D/MX 73749
COTTERILL - FRANK Boy D JX 194745
COUCHMAN - RICHARD P O D J 113880
COUGHLAN - JEREMIAH DANIEL P O St D/K 66230
COULSON - PHILLIP E R A 4C D MX 56408
COURT - STANLEY A A B D SSX 108573
COWAN - CHARLES L St D/K 85825
COWAN - DAVID A B P/UD/X 1415, R N V R
COWLEY - WALTER M O S C JX 260934  HMS EXETER ?
COWLING - LEONARD O S D JX 227577
Cox - Alfred W
COX - WILLIAM S Musician R M BX 832
COYNE - CHARLES A B D JX 148352
CRADDOCK - WILLIAM ALFRED St 1C D/KX 105372
CRAFT - JOHN WESTON St 1C D/KX 102859
CRAWFORD - KENNETH M C R O S D JX 211622
CRISPIN - JOHN O S P JX 274441
CRITTENDEN - FREDERICK C P O D J 9616
CRONS - CHARLES Cook D MX 53422
CROSS - GEORGE St D KX 119313
Cross - Ivor George Harry A B D SSX 23702
Crow - Andrew A Elec A 4c MX 46100 Died on 21st Oct 1929 of Exposure (1149)
CROWSON - HARRY Mech 1C D/KX 80066
CRUMLIN - JAMES A B D JX 153513
CRUSH - EDMOND V. Sig J 87122 Died on 18th Jul 1929 of Syncope after an illness (1147)
CUMMINS - CHARLES Master at Arms D/M 39786
CUMMINGS - THOMAS HENRY DAWSON Marine PLY X 3146  POW L
CUMMINGS - WILLIAM R D L S D JX 153537
Cunningham - Jack P O Mentioned in Harold Siddall's memoirs
Cupples - Tommy Friend of George Thomas
CURNOW - SAMSON J O Tel D JX 164021
Currie - Donald Lt Served on HMS Repulse during WW1
CURTIS - GEORGE WILLIAM RICHARD Marine PLY/X 1099
CURTISS - HAROLD J Cook D MX 63148
CURTISS - STANLEY T O S P JX 275276
CUSTMER - G M A Sub Lt (E) RNVR   
CUSWORTH - NORMAN A B D JX 154069
CUTHBERTSON - JAMES E R A D MX 74081
Back to top