Back to the crew list main page

HMS Prince of Wales Crew members - V W X Y Z

A B C

D E F

G H I

J K L

M N O

P Q R

S T U

V W X Y Z

Crew members are listed alphabetically, select the first letter of the crewman's surname
(Click on any underlined name for their biography page) (Captains or Admirals are listed in this shade of green)
Names listed in capital letters were aboard during the sinking, names in red died, names in black survived.

Name

Rank

Comments

V

VARTY - RICHARD

Marine

PLY X 2510

VAUGHAN - ROBERT H

A B

D JX 238809

VEAL - FREDERICK GUY

C P O

D M 38233

VEARN - GEORGE

A B

C J 84648

VERDON - CHARLES JACK

Lt R M

POW L

VINCENT - LEONARD ANDREW 

Stoker 1st Class

D/KX

VOISEY - PERCY J

O S

D JX 164039

Back to top


W

Wade - Richard Beswick

Marine

PLY X 100138 POW L

WALKER - ALAN

St 1C

D KX 107418

Walker - Alan

P.O. Stoker

Survived the sinking of Prince of Wales

Walker - Bert

C.P.O.

WALKER - IVOR

O S

D JX 213033

WALKLEY - THOMAS ALBERT

St 2C

D KX 112364 13 12 41 Died of wounds -  Memorial at Kranji War Cemetery, Singapore, 35. E. 19.

WALLACE - ERNEST MICHAEL

E R A 1C

D/192, ED. R.N

WALLACE - MALKIN

St 1C

D 10117

Wallace - Thomas

Marine

PLY X 100720 16 02 42 MIA

WALSH - C N E

St P O

D K 61155

WALTERS - ROY MORGAN

A B

D/JX 213068

WALTON - CLARENCE W

St 1C

D KX 11641

WALTON - JAMES KENNETH

St 1C

D/KX 81727

WALTON - JOHN EDWARD

Marine

PLY X 100019 POW L

WARD - FREDERICK T

C E R A

DMX 48812

WARD - IAN

Boy

D JX 180653

Ward - Reginald Vernon

Pay Sub Lt R N V R

Died 27th March 2008

WARN - REGINALD THEODORE

Cpl

PLY X 524 POW L

WARREN - REGINALD

O S

D JX 257825

WARREN - RICHARD F

P O

D JX 159022

WATERS - GEORGE A

C Mech

C LK 55306

WATERS - NICHOLAS

St

D KX 129467

WATKINS - RAYMOND J

E R A

DMX 58972

WATMEUGS - ROBERT W

O S

DMX 2816

WATON - RICHARD

St

D JX 219976

WATSON - A W

Lt (E)

WATSON - PERCY

A B

C J 41288

WATTS - WILLIAM A

Ass't Stew

C JX 231067

WEAVER - JOHN HERBERT

Boy 1C

D/JX 166625

WEBB - CHARLES SAMUEL HENRY

Marine

PLY 21070 POW L

Webb - Charles

Webb - William

Artificer / Gunner

Survived the sinking of Prince of Wales

WEBBER - M G

Sub Lt (E) RNVR

WEBBER - THOMAS ALBERT

Marine

PLY X 2652 POW L

WEBSTER - SILFRED

A B

DSSX 16194

WEEKS - HENRY THOMAS CHARLES

St 1C

D/KX. 88709

WESTCOTT - WILLIAM

St P O

D K 6691

WESTERN - GEORGE EDWARD

Marine

PLY X 1976 16 02 42 KIA

WESTGATE - NOEL FRANK FERROW

Marine

PLY X 3758 POW L

WESTLAKE - WILLIAM HENRY FREDERICK

C O  A 

D/MX 46253

WHEATON - HORACE VICTOR

Painter 1C

D/MX 45571

WHEELER - AUBREY JOHN

Pay Cmdr

WHITAKER - FRED

Marine

PLY X 100130

WHITBURN - LESIE V

O Stew

D LX 24484

WHITE - ALEC F

A B

WHITE - W T

Gunner

WHITE - WILLIAM E

A B

D JX 210061

WHITE - WILLIAM W

A B

D JX 130970

WHITEHEAD - GEOFFREY

A B

DSSX 14369

Whitehead - Geoffrey

P.O.

Survived the sinking of Prince of Wales

WHITEHOUSE - FREDERICK

A B

D JX 212947

WHITMAN - GEORGE FREDERICK

Marine

PLY X 2195 POW L

WHITTINGHAM - T R

St 1C

D KX 109584

WIDDECOMBE - JACK

Shipw't 4C

D/MX 51878

WIDDECOMBE - LEONARD CHARLES

E R A 1C

D/M 36732

Wignall - John (Jack)

Marine

PLY X 100430 (PLY X 100431?)

WILDISH - DENIS BRYAN HARVEY

Lt (E)

10 12 41 WIA

WILKINSON - HENRY

E A 4C

CMX 68819

WILKINSON - PAUL LAURENCE

A B

D/JX 170159

WILKINSON - ROBERT

A B

D JX 191315

Wilkinson - Robert

Turret sweeper - P2 AA Turret

WILKINSON - ROY

Off Stew

D LX 23606

WILKINSON - SYDNEY

C St

D/K 63595

WILLAINS - IVOR

Marine

PLY 22374

WILLEY - ERNEST

Marine

PLY X 2967

WILLEY - JAMES H

L  Sig

D JX 152432

WILLIAM - ALEC

Marine

PLY X 5121

WILLIAMS - ANTHONY DAVID MERLIN

Pay Lt

HMS SULTAN LENT

WILLIAMS - CYRIL

Boy

D JX 180671

WILLIAMS - ERNEST RICHARD

Cook (S)

D/MX 80606

WILLIAMS - FREDERICK

L  Writer

DMX 63494

WILLIAMS - IVOR

Marine

PLY X 22374 POW L

WILLIAMS - JAMES HENRY

L St

D/K 18846

WILLIAMS - JOHN

Marine

PLY X 2803

WILLIAMS - JOHN

A B

DMX 3018

WILLIAMS - JOHN G

A B

D JX 19197

WILLIAMS - JOHN IVOR

St 1C

D KX 93810  09 04 42 KIA

WILLIAMS - JOHN PHILLIP MOSS

E R A 3C

D M 52566   30 11 42 POW F

WILLIAMS - ROBERT

A B

D/JX 192081

Williams - Stanley

Marine

PLY X 100178  16 02 42 KIA

WILLIAMS - WILLIAM CHARLES

Ass't Stew

C/LX 24415

WILLIAMS - WILLIAM GEORGE HENRY

L St

D/KX 88646

WILLIAMS - WILLIE J

A B

D JX 136956

WILLIAMSON - ARTHUR SYDNEY

Marine

PLY X 2322 POW L

WILLIS - WILLIAM E

St

D KX 113756

WILLSEN - RODNEY

Boy

D JX 180548

WILSON - ERNEST

A B

D/JX 213037

WILSON - FREDERICK W

A B

D JX 126120

Wilson - George

Gunner

Survived the sinking of Prince of Wales

WILSON - GEORGE HERBERT

O S

D JX 2177488

WILSON - JACK

A B

DSSX 23820

WILSON - JAMES CAIRNS

Marine

PLY X 3801 POW L

WILSON - JOSEPH E

A B

D JX 194916

WINCHESTER - WILLIAM

Wt Mech

WINDERS - JOHN

A B

D JX 190195

Wingfield - Basil Frederick Percy Bamsay

C El A

D/MX 47709

WINSTANLEY - FRED

Sgt Marine

PLY X 752 POW L

WINSTANLEY - JOHN CHARLES

L St

D/KX 88140

WINTER - DOUGLAS

Marine

PLY/X 2804

WITHERS - STANLEY CHARLES

A B

D/JX 190360

WITTS - GEORGE B

Reg P O

D M 40092

WOMERSLEY - JOHN BASSETT

Sub Lt RNVR

WOOD - HENRY E

O S

D JX 175869

WOOD - JOHN RICHARD

Sub Lt (E) RNVR

WOOD - JOHN WILLIAM

Marine

PLY X 1386 Evac

WOOD - SAMUEL ROBERT

E R A

DMX 52124

Wood - William

L St

D/K 90391

Woodhead - Robert Alfred

Engine room Artificer

Survived the sinking of Prince of Wales

WOODING - H

St 2C

WOODING - WILLIAM HARRY

Marine

PLY X 2807

WOOLEY - BERT

Boy

D JX 175885

WOOLLONS - LEONARD JOHN

C Shipw't

D/MX 35168

Wootton - Frederick Joseph

Marine

PLY X 3064

WRIGHT - CHARLES H

A B

D JX 14883

Wright - Harold

St 1C

KX 104672

WRIGHT - JOHN

A B

D JX 171637

WRIGHT - STANLEY

St 1C

D/KX 111655

WYATT - HAROLD WALTER WILLIAM

Musician

RMB/X 730

WYNN - ARTHUR

Marine

PLY X 100418 POW L

WYNN - LEONARD THOMAS

Marine

PLY X 439 POW L

Back to top


X, Y, Z

YARWOOD - COLIN

O S

D/JX 162075

YEOMAN - JOHN W 

A B

D J 113261

Young - James

Boy 1C

D/JX 166629 Twin brother of Robert Young, also lost

YOUNG - NORMAN

O S

D 171736

Young - Robert Emmanuel

Boy 1C

D/JX 166632 Twin brother of James Young, also lost

Young - William George (Bill)

A B

D/J 100418

Back to top