Back to the crew list main page

HMS Prince of Wales Crew members - S T U

A B C

D E F

G H I

J K L

M N O

P Q R

S T U

V W X Y Z

Crew members are listed alphabetically, select the first letter of the crewman's surname
(Click on any underlined name for their biography page) (Captains or Admirals are listed in this shade of green)
Names listed in capital letters were aboard during the sinking, names in red died, names in black survived.
Names listed in Navy Blue were known to have died after the sinking of Force Z or were prisoners of war under the Japanese (POW L - lived; POW F - Fatality)
Name Rank Comments
S
SADDLER - JOHN R A B JX 146885
SALTER - WILLIAM A B

D J 30625

Sankey - Vernon L X A B D JX 208425
SAMUEL - WILFRED E O S D JX 171016
SANDERS - J L Cook D J 108267
SAWTER - JOSEPH A B D JX 151694
SAWYER - WALTER S A B 14985
SAYLE - JOHN W St D KX 108684
SAYSELL - LIONEL W C C P O P JX 125981
SCANTLEBURY - EDWARD ERNEST Cpl PLY X 1656 POW F
SCHOFIELD - GEORGE A B D JX 151059
SCOTT - HERBERT GEORGE STANLEY Marine PLY/21635 (or PLY X 21635)
SCOTT - HOWARD E R A P/MX. 79521
SCOTT - PATRICK A B D JX 206041
SCRINE - CHARLES O S C JX 824123
SCULL - JOSEPH J W A B B DX 1190
SCUTTS - JACK M St 1C D KX 111625
SEARLE - RICHARD WILLIAM JOHN E R A 3C D/MX 49526
SEARLE - WILLIAM S Boy JX 177466
SEDDON - JAMES V Sig D J 49572
SEDDON - RICHARD WALTER Marine PLY X 100143
SEDGEBEER - ASHLEY St 1C D KX 105957
SHACKLETON - FRANK W A B SSX 23266
SHAKESPEARE - JAMES Cook DMX 64054
SHAPE - ALBERT O S JX 241338
SHARPLES - JAMES Joiner 5C DMX 4262
SHAW - ALEXANDER Boy 1C D/JX 180678
SHAW - FREDERICK St 1C D/KX122348 16 02 42 MIA
SHAW - GEORGE WILLIAM St P O D KX 14106
SHAWYER - ERICK L Tel C JX 140492
SHEARING - RONALD DMX 64791
SHEARS - RONALD C Boy D JX 161806
SHEEN - WILLIAM JOSEPH P O D/JX 141174
SHELDON - ARTHUR Sig D JX 42305
SHELTON - MARSHALL A B DSSX 18657
SHERIDAN - GERALD THOMAS BRINSLEY Lt Marine POW L
SHEPHERD - THOMAS SMITH Marine PLY/X 2346
SHERIDAN - STEPHEN A B D/MD/X 1995
SHIMMIN - RICHARD St 1C D/KX 108681
SHINGLER - ALBERT E, JR. DMX 70656
SHORE - ROBERT A B D/JX 141486
SHOTT - ROLAND V A B D JX 125342
Silcock - Robert Mech 2C C KX 83208 Survived the sinking of Prince of Wales, but lost in HM Tug Yin Ping on 15th February 1942
SILK - WILLIAM P S B P O DMX 46484
SIMMONDS - GEORGE WILLIAM Marine PLY X 3814 POW L
SIMPSON - JOHN A B D JX 210051
SINNOTT - WILLIAM M P O D J 111617
SKILLICRAN - CHARLES St 1C C KX 108678
SKINNER - JAMES Sgt Marine PLY/X 1020 KIA 16 02 42
SKINNER - WILLIAM G A B DSSX 24326
SKIPWITH - ARTHUR GREY Lt Cmdr
SLADE - PETER JOHN ALLAN Lt (E)
SLATER - FRANK W Musician RMBX 264
SLATER - THOMAS RONALD DSM A B D/JX 152140 Died at the Battle of the Denmark Strait (Bismarck)
SLY - FREDERICK JOHN L Cook (S) D/MX 66608
SLY - JOHN HENRY PATRICK Mid R N R   
SMALE - WILLIAM St
SMART - MATHEW A B 184890
SMART - VICTOR HAROLD Cpl PLY/X1131 KIA 10 02 42
SMITH - ALEXANDER A B D J 77086
SMITH - ALEXANDER HARRY Marine PLY/X 3817
SMITH - ARTHUR St 2C D KX 122347
SMITH - FREDERICK A B D JX 190211
SMITH - HAROLD A B P JX 238587
SMITH - LESLIE ALEXANDER A B D JX 221219 HMS SULTAN POW F
SMITH - JOHN Boy 1C D/JX 166841
SMITH - SAMUEL A B D/JX 198146
SMITH - SAMUEL A B D/SSX 21390
SMITH - STANLEY GEORGE Marine PLY X 3803 POW L
SMITH - THOMAS WILKINSON Lt INS
SMITH - THORNTON O S D/KJX 197804 Died at the Battle of the Denmark Strait (Bismarck)
SMITH - WALTER St 1C D/KX 110083
SMYTH - CECIL SSX 36510
SNAPE - RONALD M Sig C JX 250139
SOUTHARD - VICTOR A B D/J 30705
SOUTHGATE - DENIS THOMAS HARRY Marine PLY X 3006 POW L
SOUTHGATE - H NAAFI
SOWERBY - JOSEPH L S J 52306
SPARKS - WILLIAM J P O D JX 125134
SPENCE - MERVYN CHARLES St 1C D/KX 111623
SPENCER - JOHN STANDFORD P O D/J 103707
SPILLER - HARRY BEDFORD Bo'sun
SPILLER - JAMES St 1C
SPINKS - DOUGLAS J A B P JX 253186
SPREAT - JOHN DMX 73171
Spring - Robert Howard Journalist Aboard ship in 1941, to write about the Atlantic Charter
SPRUCE - STANLEY Boy 1C D/JX 177297
SQUANCE - ARTHUR B Shipw't 1C D M 6461
SQUIRE - ERNEST B Yeo of Sigs D JX 177471
Squire - Ernest J C Boy Survived the sinking, and the war.
SQUIRES - REGINALD LEONARD Band Bugler PLY X 3011
STABB - RICHARD J C St

D K 22306

Stafford

STANFORD - RAYMOND DENNIS Marine PLY/X 3805 16 02 42 KIA
STANLEY - ROBERT A B

D J 87625

Stanton - Charles
STANWAY - JAMES St 1C D JX 21717
STAPLETON - ALBERT G St P O D K 21275
STAPLETON - GILBERT Boy Bugler PLY/X 3794
STEELE - JOHN DSSX 17956
STEELE - JOHN E R A P/MX. 79494
STEERE - WILLIAM H A B  D JX 225176
STEPHENSON - SYDNEY R Shipw't DMX 67261
STERRIKER - ERIC G L S A DMX 189203
STEVENS - ARTHUR JOSEPH St 2 P/KX 130591
STEVENS - MATTHEW A B D JX 149279
STEVENSON - DOUGLAS Coder D JX 197145
STEVENSON - LEONARD E R A P MX 78577
STEVENSON - WILLIAM JOHN Marine PLY X 1266
STEWARD - DUDLEY CHARLES Asst Stew C/LX 27854
STEWART - JACK O S D JX 180660
STEWART - WILLIAM St 2 D/KX 126893
STILL - ARTHUR M A B D JX 146786
STITT - JAMES B O S P JX 264433
STOCKBRIDGE - WILLIAM FRANCIS St 2

D/KX 127888

Stocks - Charles William A B D/SSX20610   16 02 42 MIA
STONE - JOSEPH MATHIAS HIPPSLEY Marine PLY X 100136 POW L
STONE - RONALD J A B D JX 213063
Storey - Eric Air Mech D KX 80409
STOREY - WILLIAM J A B D J 213019
STOWEL - DANIEL R D O S D JX 269415
STREVENS - CHARLES E V P O D JX 133136
STRIDE - ALBERT J P O Cook DMX 8456
STROTHER - ROBERT Cpl Marine PLY X 996 POW L
Sugden - Frank A B D JX 191394  
SUGDEN - HORACE THOMAS JOHN St 1C D/KX 83968
SULLIVAN - THOMAS A B D JX 103767
SUMMERS - ALBERT HENRY WHITELAW Marine PLY X 100191 POW F
Summersgill - Albert E R A DMX 57415  Survived the sinking of Prince of Wales, Died in 1965.
SUMNER - JAMES A B DSSX 28935
SUTTON - CLIVE A B D JX 212682
SUTTON - LAWRENCE P O D J 110989
Sutton - Walter Harris C Yeo of Sigs D JX 129177 RNN DE RUYTER Survived the sinking of Prince of Wales, but lost in Battle of the Java Sea in February 1942
SWAIN - RONALD Marine PLY X 2111 POW L
SWAN - L F H R D F Ops P JX 238670
SWARBRICK - LEWIS A B D JX 213604
Sweett - Frederick K P O J 108267
SYMONS - HARRY REGINALD E R A 1C
Back to top

 

T
Name Rank Comments
TALBOT - PAUL O S JX 2769420
TAMES - WALTER FRANCIS St 1C D/KX 108406
TANDY - ALFRED D E A B D JX 190259
TAPPER - PHILLIP P O Cook D 49443
Tarry - C. E. Pay Lt R N V R Survived the sinking
TATAM - JAMES S L St C LX 21676
TATTON - CHRISTOPHER O S D/JX 285167
TAYLOR - ALFRED R P O D JX 113658
TAYLOR - DAVID G A B D JX 213024
TAYLOR - GEORGE EDWARD L St D/KX 92436
TAYLOR - JOHN A Stew D LX 22339
Taylor - Ronald W A B D JX 190206  
TAYLOR - ROY CEDRIC Sub Lt (S) R N V R
TAYLOR - STANLEY Wireman
TERRY - ANTHONY HUNTER Lt Cmdr
THEA - GEORGE T Wireman DMX 62523
THOMAS - DAVID G Cook DMX 73176
THOMAS - DAVID W L Cook DMX 37221
THOMAS - HAROLD St D KX 85593
THOMAS - LESLIE A B D JX 213822
THOMAS - N O Sig SSX ?
THOMAS - RAYMOND DENNIS A B D JX 187103
THOMAS - WALTER D A B DSSX 17567
THOMAS - WALTER REGINALD ALFRED Sgt Marine PLY X 579 POW L
THOMAS-FERRAND - RICHARD DAVID MARK WADDINGTON Pay Lt
Thompson - Arthur A B P J 110484
THOMPSON - ERIC Wireman D/MX 71532
THOMPSON - JOHN N C P O Mech D LX 80421
THOMPSON - JOHN R St P O C J 97789
THOMPSON - LIONEL CHARLES Cpl Marine PLY X 1521 POW F
THOMPSON - R H A B D J ?
Thompson - Samuel Robson A B D JX 213640  Survived the sinking of Prince of Wales, Died in 1992.
THOMPSON - THOMAS A A B DSSX 21300
THOMPSON - WILLIAM L S SSX 14007
THORNHILL - EDWARD JAMES El A 4C D/MX 70457
THUNDER - J E St 1C D 108031
THURSTANS - PHILLIP A B D JX 213676
THYER - LESLIE MARSHALL ROBERT C Mech D/K 17277
TIDDY - CYRIL HENRY Marine PLY X 2260 Evac
TIDESWELL - LESLIE A L Tel D JX 152434
TIMMS - EDGAR W Sig DLDX 2130
TINCKNELL - FRANCIS HERBERT JACK Marine PLY X 100193 POW F
TIVEY - JOSEPH A B D JX 161959 26 03 45 POW F
TOBLIN - JAMES Boy D JX 177497
TOMLINSON - W M A B D JX 190203
TOTLE - FREDERICK A B D JX 181260
TOTTERDELL - ROY A B DSSX 19130
TOUT - CLARENCE A B BDX 1507
TOWER - E M St 2C KX 129122
TOWLER - FREDERICK A B D JX 212935
TOWNSEND-GREEN - KENNETH AUBREY Mid HMS Exeter POW L
TRANTER (TRANTOR?) - HENRY CHARLES Sgt PLY/X254 15 02 42 MIA
TRAYNOR - WILLIAM ETCHEL St 2 D/KX 128239
TREDGER - EDWARD C E R A D M 92437
TREMACE - JAMES J A B MDX 3130
TREVERS - ROBERT S St 1C D KX 109376
TREVERS - WILLIAM Boy CDXJ 175893
TREWHELLA - CECIL L St D KX 75979
TRIBE - DAVID RISELY WILBERFORCE Mid
TRINIMAN - LIONEL PHILIP L S D/JX 152570 16 02 42 MIA
TRUSCOTT - CHARLES EDWIN St 2C D/KX 118204
TUBCKNELL - J Marine PLY X 10193
TUCKER - MERVYN RICHARD L S D/JX 143162 Died at the Battle of the Denmark Strait (Bismarck)
TUCKER - JAMES P O D JX 126466
TUCKER - REGINALD JOHN A B DSSX 13849 12 08 45 POW F
TUDOR - ALFRED A B DSSX 26063
TUMBELTY - G A M A B JX 147595
TUNNEY - FRANCIS St 2C KX 122357
TURNER - JAMES O S D JX 190204
TURNER - JAMES CROWLEY Cpl PLY X 2216 POW L
TURNER - PERCY P Cook MX 49561
TURNER - ROBERT E R A 5C CMX 73597
Turner - Wilfred B A B D JX 213612  
Back to top

U
Name Rank Comments
ULRICK - DESMOND St 1C D KX 105132
UPTON - WILLIAM A B D/JX238807 16 02 42 MIA
UREN - WILLIAM P O D JX 128072
USHER - WILLIAM A B D JX 153984
Back to top