Back to the crew list main page

HMS Prince of Wales Crew members - J K L

A B C

D E F

G H I

J K L

M N O

P Q R

S T U

V W X Y Z

Crew members are listed alphabetically, select the first letter of the crewman's surname
(Click on any underlined name for their biography page) (Captains or Admirals are listed in this shade of green)
Names listed in capital letters were aboard during the sinking, names in red died, names in black survived
Names listed in Navy Blue were known to have died after the sinking of Force Z or were prisoners of war under the Japanese (POW L - lived; POW F - Fatality)

J

Name

Rank

Comments

JACKS - ALBERT L Cook (S) D/MX 60988
JACKSON - ERNEST VALENTINE A B D/JX 154726
JACKSON - JAMES O S D JX 175858
JACKSON - LEONARD HENRY Gun Cmdr
JACKSON - WILLIAM P O D J 115362
JAGO - LESLIE MAY Shipwt 4C D/MX 7013
JAMES - A L St KX 98386
JAMES - C A B DSSX 22997
JAMES - WILLIAM KENNETH Bandboy RMBX 1220

James - Ray

JAMISON - WILLIAM O S D JX 170168
JAY - FRANK Boy D JX 171056
JAYES - ALWYN Asst Stew

D/LX 25182

JEANS - WILFRED CHARLES O Sig D/JX 208140
JEFFERY - WILLIAM HARRY A B D/J 22449
JENKIN - ARTHUR RICHARD ?

D M 3949987

Jenkin - Leonard Mons St P O

P KX 84303

JENKINS - HAROLD A B D/JX 221167
JESSOP - WILLIAM BURGESS L S

D JX 149590

JOHNS - ALFRED GEORGE L St D/KX 87665
JOHNSON - JOSEPH THOMAS Boy 1C

D/JX 175870

JOHNS - WILLIAM R Tel D JX 161801
JOHNSON - ALBERT DOUGLAS J Boy D JX 177458
JOHNSON - RICHARD J A B DSSX 22712 
JOHNSON - ROBERT St 1C D KX 77761
JOHNSON - WALTER St 2C D KX 121891
JOHNSON - WILLIAM E R A

DMX 75477

JOHNSTON - ROBERT DOUGLAS Lt Cmdr Surgeon
JOHNSTONE - NORMAN Sig Boy D/JX 162932, Died at the Battle of the Denmark Strait (Bismarck)
JONES - BERNARD Boy D JX 183679
JONES - DAVID HUMPHRIES O S D JX 54171
JONES - EMLYN O Sig D JX 162885 
JONES - FRANK Boy D JX 171074
JONES - GEORGE VICTOR Marine

PLY X 2443 POW L

JONES - HAROLD A B SSX 17619
JONES - HARRY Marine PLY/X 100118
JONES - JOHN EMYR Marine PLY X 2025 
JONES - JOHN GLYN Cpl

PLY X 22393 POW L

JONES - JOHN O Sig D/JX 170295
JONES - LESLIE Boy D JX 182113
JONES - RICHARD GWYNNE Boy

D JX 177483

JONES - RONALD ARTHUR O Sig D/JX 223262
JONES - STANLEY Marine PLY/X 100181
JONES - STANLEY ? D JX 261812 
JONES - THOMAS A B J 145781

Back to top

K
Name Rank Comments
KAULL - ALBERT St D K 16076
Kearley - Ernest James L S JX 130881 POW L Died in 1970.
KEAY - HARRY E W St 1C KX 969260
KEELER - MURTH BURT Marine PLY/X 100133
KELLY - ERNEST St 1C KX 111979
Kelly - James L S  Died as a prisoner of war in Sumatra in 1943
KELLY - WILLIAM H JX 228516
KEMP - FRANCIS T O S JX 256521
KEMPSON - ERIC JOHN Lt R N V R
KENDALL - BAISH L S JX 134926
Kennedy - Lance (Ken) Survived the sinking of Prince of Wales
Kennedy - Thomas Survived the sinking of Prince of Wales
KENT - LEONARD DAVID A B D/JX 186887
KENT - JOHN ARTHUR Marine PLY X 10014
KERSHAW - JOHN FRANCIS Wireman D/MX 68901
Kettle - Frederick Lawrence A B Survived the sinking of Prince of Wales and life as a POW. Died in 2003.
KETTLEWELL - JOHN R A B D JX 213505
KEYS - RAYMOND L Stew P LX 20940
KILBRIDE - JOSEPH W A B P JX 208062
KINBORN - WILLIAM Wireman MX 74947
KINCAID - JOHN Boy JX 175906
KING - ARTHUR LEONARD A B D/JX 213552
KING - FREDERICK E A ? DMX 63000
KING - HAYWARD HARCOURT STANLEY Sgt QM POW F
King - John William A B D JX 187894
KING - JOHN DAVID A B JX 213488
KING - JOHN DRAGT Sgt PLY X 773
KING - WILLIAM O Tel

D JX 162979

King - William (Bill)

Survived the sinking of Prince of Wales

Kings - Frederick Richard O S

Survived the sinking of Prince of Wales

KIPLING - G Pay Sub Lt R N V R
KIRBY - GEORGE E Boy JX 184693
KIRK - HARRY Boy 1C

D/JX180648(0?) Listed as missing, presumed killed during the evacuation of Singapore on 16th February 1942, age 18.

KIRKPATRICK - DAVID L S D/JX 218782
KITCHEN - HARRY A B DSSX 18660
KITE - ALFRED St 119828
KNANA - MECHAEK A B DSSX 18621
Knight - Esmond Pennington War Correspondent

Blinded at the Battle of the Denmark Strait (Bismarck)

KNIGHT -  FREDERICK DSM Joiner 3C

D/MX 53342

KNIGHT - FREDERICK R D F Operator P JX 234645
KNIGHT - JACK P O J 115385
KNOGHTON - THOMAS C L St D KX 76816
KNOTT - RICHARD THOMAS A B D JX 275171
KNOWLES - DOUGLAS A B D JX 135739
KNOWLES - GEORGE St 1C D KX 14069
KREALE - ALBERT Boy ?
Back to top
L
Name Rank Comments
LACEY - WILLIAM Marine PLY/X 100426
LAKIN - ARTHUR Marine PLY X 100423 
LAMB - BERNARD S O Tel JX 28143 
LANCASTER - EDWARD O Lt 
LANE - FREDERICK J O Sig JX 286755
Lang - Joseph Patrick St 2C

D/KX 115852

LATTO - HAROLD W A B JX 238712
LAVENDER - THOMAS Musician RMBX 1634
LAVERS - WILLIAM G C E R A M 2471
Lawrence - Peter Boy JX 175812  POW L
LAWRENCE - WILFRED Boy JX 171038
LAWSON - CECIL GRAHAM Lt Cmdr
LAWSON - HAROLD FERGUSSON Cmdr

  

Laycock - Harry Boy JX 180520 
Leach - John Catterall DSO MVO  C O Captain of HMS Prince of Wales. Died during the sinking.
LEAR - GEORGE RALPH L Supp Asst

D/DX 173 RNVR

Leather - Loos Verdun 'Ted' 

P O JX 136483 
Le Blond - Douglas C P O MX73723, Served on HMS Prince Of Wales from the 20th of June 1941until her sinking
LEDBETTER - HAROLD Marine PLY X 100140 POW L
LEE - JOHN A B SSX 24725
LEE - WILLIAM A B JX 191094
LEGG - REGINALD Boy JX 102116
LEIGH - ALBERT K A B DMDX 2570

Leir - Richard Hugh

Mid R C N  HMS EXETER POW L
LENNY - SIDNEY GEORGE Marine PLY X 3009 POW L
LEONARD - FREDERICK GEORGE A B JX 127580 
LEVICOUNT - THOMAS W P O J 107079 
LEWIS - RONALD JOHN Cant Asst
LEYBOURNE - LAWRENCE CUTHBERT LORRAINE O S C/JX 248351 Listed as missing, presumed killed during the evacuation of Singapore on 16th February 1942
LIBBY - FREDERICK THOMAS St 1C D/KX 105371
LIGHTBURN - GEORGE Boy JX 180676

Lightfoot - Norman Anthony 

Marine

PLY/X100429 Listed as missing, presumed killed during the evacuation of Singapore on 16th February 1942

LINE - JAMES A L St KX 98386
LISTER - ADAM O ? JX 258723
LISTER - ROBERT S A B JX 19105
LITTLEJOHNS - LEONARD E S B A MX 82853
LIVALL - HERBERT W E A 4C MX 70460
LLEWELLYN - ALFRED J L St KX 85161
LLOYD - P D Sub Lt (a) R N V R
LOCKER - GEORGE HENRY Marine PLY X 22510
LOCKLEY - REGINALD ORLANDO Lt Cmdr (E) WIA 10 12 41
LOCKLIN - THOMAS Sgt PLY X 668 POW L
LOMAX - FREDERICK A B JX 239052
LOMAX - SAMUEL Marine PLY X 3254 POW F
LONG - ANDREW St 2C D/KX 129220
LOWTHER - JAMES Shpwt 1C

D/M 19901

Loynd - Robert (Bob)

LUKEHURST - KENNETH ERNEST Marine PLY X 1228
LUXTON - FREDERICK Gun Cmdr
LYNCH - MICHAEL FRANCIS O S

D/JX 183682

Back to top