Back to the crew list main page

HMS Prince of Wales Crew members - G H I

A B C

D E F

G H I

J K L

M N O

P Q R

S T U

V W X Y Z

Crew members are listed alphabetically, select the first letter of the crewman's surname
(Click on any underlined name for their biography page) (Captains or Admirals are listed in this shade of green)
Names listed in capital letters were aboard during the sinking, names in red died, names in black survived.
Names listed in Navy Blue were known to be Prisoners of war under the Japanese or died after the sinking of Force Z.

G
Name Rank Comments
GAINS - WILLIAM S A B D J 38957
GALBRAITH - ROY WALTER THOMSON O S D/JX 272253
GALBRITH - FRANK O S D JX 166835 
GALE - JOHN Boy D JX 183676
GARDENER - ALLAN Musician RMBX
GARDINER - GEORGE ALEXANDER Marine PLY X 1933 POW L
GARDNER - GEORGE ROSSER P O D/JX 136303
GARNER - BERNARD C Boy 1C C JX 170234
GARNER - WALTER ERNEST L St D/KX 82865
GARRET - R P O D JX 106694
GARSIDE - RICHARD MURRAY Pay Lt
GASCOINE - P DMX 70423
GAYEER - JOHN P O D JX 136655
GAYTHER - GEORGE A B D JX 43359
GEE - ERNEST A B D JX 221179
GERAGHTY - JOHN L Cook D M 55637
Germaine - Harry John O S D/JX 175692
GIBBONS - ANTHONY S O S D JX 234424
GIBBONS - THOMAS WILLIAM Marine PLY/X 100144 Listed as missing, presumed killed during the evacuation of Singapore on 16th February 1942, age 25. 
GIBBONS - DONALD LEWIS A B D/JX 190989
GIBBS - COLIN Musician RMBX 1049 (May be the Colin Gibbs listed below)
Gibbs - Colin Marine Survived the sinking of Prince of Wales
GIBBS - EDWARD GEORGE Marine PLY/X 2538
GIBSON - GEOFFREY A B DSSX 181614
GIL - VICTOR HAROLD
Gilbert - Alfred Edwin  DSM C Yeo Sig D/J 99570
GILL - DAVID A B D/JX 162847
GILL - HUGH IRWIN GODDARD Sub Lt (A) RNVR  HMS MAURITIUS LENT
GISSING - CHARLES O A 1C D M 38681
GLANVILLE - REGINALD THOMAS C St D/K 61653
GLASS - DAVID REUBEN Marine PLY X 1062 POW L
GLEAVE - JOHN Marine PLY X 10013
GLEESON - THOMAS Joiner 4C D NX 7133
GLOVER - KENNETH GORDON Cpl PLY X 1070
GLYNN - JOHN T O S
Godding - Albert Victor O A Served on Prince of Wales 1940 - 1941
GODFREY - PHILIP P O Tel C JX 250726
GOFF - GEORGE HENRY P O D JX 143304
GOLBY - FREDERICK THOMAS ALFRED Marine

PLY/X 3197

GOLLEDGE - NELSON VICTOR P O St D/K 55366 
GOODENOUGH - MICHAEL GRANT Cmdr
GOODLIFF - FREDERICK HENRY Marine PLY X 1013
GOODRIDGE - R I L Airman FX 8240
GORDON - JAMES Boy D JX 184802
GORDON - JAMES L St D/KX 80590
GORMAN - ROY J L S C JX 152406
GOSHAM - ARTHUR ROBERT P O D/JX 144646
GOUDY - LAWRENCE J Cmdr (E)  
GRAHAM - ALASTAIR KENNEDY DOUGLAS Pay Mid
Graham - William Marcus Lt R N V R Survived the sinking of Prince of Wales
GRAHAM - WILLIAM A B DSSX 20487
GRAVELL - JACK A B D JX 213682
GRAY - COLIN ALEXANDER Marine PLY X 3148  POW L
GREEN - ERNEST AB D J 25644
Green - Frederick Charles A B D/SSX 15896
GREEN - THOMAS FREDERICK Boy JX 180633
GREENING - NORMAN RICHARD St 1C D KX 95680
GREENWOOD - LIONEL JOHN BAKER A B D/JX 165917
GRIFFITHS - CLIFFORD JOHN St P O  
GRIFFITHS - DAVID J O S D JX 219753
GRIFFITHS A B DSSX 23721
Grimshaw - Samuel A B D 25762 Survived the sinking of Prince of Wales, and died in 1977
Grindley - Edward C Boy 1C D JX 180609
GROVE - JACK B P O  Stew
GUY - LAURENCE A E A DMX 70464
GWYER - WILLIAM E L  Cook DMX 52104
Back to top
Name Rank Comments
H
HACKING - HARRY Marine POW L
HADFIELD - HAROLD St 1C KX 117387
HAGEN - JAMES St 2C C KX 132177
HAGUE - CHARLES WILLIAM Gun Comm  
HALEY - LESLIE JAMES P O D/J 107310
Halfnight - Spencer Edwin A B P/JX 221845
HALL - DOUGLAS HENRY STUART Marine PLY X 101190  POW L
HALL - EDWARD Marine PLY X 3250  POW L
HALL - GORDON ERNEST JOHN E R A 4C D/MX 59294
Hallam - George A B Survived the sinking of Prince of Wales, and died in July 1969
HALLAM - GEORGE ELLIS DSSX 18224 (May be the same George Hallam listed above)
HALLAM - HARRY A B D/J 112521Died at the Battle of the Denmark Strait (Bismarck)
HALLIDAY - GEORGE ALEXANDER E R A 5C P/MX. 79434
Ham - Alfred Albert Blacksmith 4C D/MX 61745
Hamilton Captain First Captain of the Prince of Wales
HAMLYN - JOHN Boy D JX 183696
HAMMETT - ALBERT C A B C JX 219889
HANDCOCK - WILLIAM STANLEY Lt Cmdr  
HANDLEY - ARTHUR M Mech 1C D KX 79930
HANNAFORD - FREDERICK JOSEPH GEORGE Marine PLY 20209 POW L
HANNAH - JAMES BRUCE A B D/JX 114595 Listed as missing, presumed killed during the evacuation of Singapore on 16th February 1942, age 41
HARDEN - JOHN T A B D JX 190265
HARDING - H K A B D JX 210019
HARDWICK - WALTER A B D JX 148042
HARDY - FREDERICK L L Cook DMX 63208
HARGATE - HORACE Marine PLY X 100455
HARKNESS - WILLIAM E R A D X 412
Harland - Robert Francis Lt Cmdr (T)  
HARLING - BERNARD W Tel C J 107503
HARMAN - LESLIE A B D J 107687
HARPER - ARTHUR MOLYNEAUX A B P/JX 190690 Died at the Battle of the Denmark Strait (Bismarck)
HARPER - WALTER J Boy D JX 185653
HARRIS - JAMES A B D/J 13094
HARRIS - THOMAS HENRY P O St D/KX 79095
HARRISON - FRANK O Tel C JX 258370
HARRISON - LEONARD H A B C JX 21279
Harrison - Ralph
HARRISON - RALPH ARTHUR GEORGE Boy D JX 175910 (Possibly the same Ralph Harrison  as listed above)
HARRISON - RONALD A B DSSX 26169
HARROP - ERIC Boy D JX 175901
HART - WILLIAM EDWARD A B D/JX 156894
HARRY - ERNEST DAVID Marine PLY/X3051 Listed as missing, presumed killed during the evacuation of Singapore on 16th February 1942, age 21
HARRY - JOHN H S L Cook DMX 5256
HASKETT - FRED St 1C C/K 66223
HASLAM - JOHN St 1C D/KX 107348
HASTIE - JOHN EVEREST O S D/JX 272241
HATHERELL - PERCIVAL GEORGE Sig D/SSX 32982
HATHWAY - DENNIS A Boy D JX 177479
HAUGHTON - F C O A D M 37905
HAWKE - FREDERICK DESMOND L Writer D/MX 63500
HAWKINS - ALBERT H A B DSSX 29151
HAWKINS - JOSEPH W A B D JX 158707
HAY - MATTHEW Pay Mid  
HAYES - GEORGE Marine PLY X 100419  POW L
HAYES - JOHN A B MDX 2772
HAYS - GEORGE FRANCIS Stew D/LX 24069
HAYWARD - EDWIN A O A 4C DMX 53216
HAZZARD - HERBERT E L  Cook CMX 62417
HEALEY - HENRY FREDERICK Clr Sgt PLY X 19007  WIA
HEALTH - JOHN R O S D JX 272252
HEALY - THOMAS St 1C D/KX 105123 Listed as missing, presumed killed at Palembang, on 16th February 1942, age 20
HEATH - CHARLES ANDREW Musician RMBX 979
HEATH - FRANCIS MORTIMER P O D/JX 162251
HEATH - DAVID GRAHAM A B D JX 164027
HEATHERING - CHRISTOPHER A B D JX 21058
HEATLEY - WILLIAM A B DSSX 18947
HELLINGS - PETER G G O Boy D JX 164263
Hember - Henry Victor P O St D/KX 117332  Died in 1946
HEMINGWAY - JOHN HERBERT Supp Asst D/MX 67599
HENDERSON - HENRY N P O  
HENDERSON - RALPH C L Air Fitter  FAA FX 79089
HENDERSON - WILLIAM H L St C K 63448
HENDRIE - JOHN ALBERT Marine PLY X 3804  POW L
HENDY - FREDERICK J P O D J 109460
HERSON - HARRY Boy Sig D XJ 171058 (May be Henry Herron below)
Herron - Henry Boy Sig Mentioned in Ralph Robson's memoirs
HESTER - CHARLES A B D J 110600
HEVERON - FRANK A B D/JX 213553
HEXT - RONALD O A 1C D M 39464
HEYES - JOHN E R A P MX
HEYWOOD - HARRY A B D/SSX 17618
HEYWOOD - ROBERT FRANCIS P O D JX 143423  10 07 45 POW F
HICKMAN - JOHN D L 14852
HICKS - JACK A B D/JX 144357
HICKS - JOHN L Writer C MX 64414
HIGGINBOTHAM - JAMES Marine PLY/X 100325
HIGGINS - DOUGLAS EWART Marine PLY X 2002  POW F
HIGGINSON - HYRAM Wireman DMX 7651
Higson - Geoffrey P O Survived the sinking of Prince of Wales
HIGSON - GEORGE P O CMX 73475
HILL - JACK ALFRED Marine PLY X 100190
HILL - LEONARD S Y C P O D M 37856
HILL - WILLIAM P A B  
HILLSON - W J D M 38481
HINDER - ARTHUR SIDNEY P O St D/K 12467
HIRONS - LOUIS A B DSSX?
HIRST - HARRY A B D JX 190327
HITCHEN - JOHN Marine PLY X 2678
HOBBS - FREDERICK D A B DSSX 22594
HOBSON - TOM DANIEL St 1C D/KX 97063
HOCKING - HARRY Marine PLY X 100122 
HOCKNEY - KENNETH Marine PLY/X 100721
HODGES - W J A B D J 1021
HODGINS - THOMAS E L S D J 101888
HODGSON - CHARLES WILLIAM Lt (E)  
HODGSON - FREDERICK O S D JX 239925
HODSON - HAROLD C A B J 43515
HOLDEN - -GEORGE DONALD Boy Tel D/JX 166606
HOLEHOUSE - GEORGE A B D JX 147322
HOLLAND - ARNOLD Marine PLY X 2119  16 02 42 KIA
HOLLAND - VICTOR J L S C J 107433
HOLLOWAY - DONALD MITCHELL Tel D/JX 162945
Holmes - George Stephen - DSC O S JX256550 Served aboard HMS Prince of Wales between 17 Jul 1941 and 16 Nov 1941 
Holmes - John William A B D/JX 213540
Holmes - Stanley A B D JX 213596
HOLSGROVE - JAMES Boy 1C D/JX 180639
HOLT - JOHN EDGAR P O D J 103114
Holt - Ronald St
HOME - WILLIAM L S D JX 127356
HOMER - WILLIAM St 1C D/KX 111897
HOOPER - WILLIAM C M C St CX J 16992
HOPKINSON - DENYS CLIFFORD Pay Lt RNVR
HOPKINSTON - G H Sub Lt RNVR
HORACKS - CYRIL J C M 37575
HORLEY - JOHN GEORGE THOMAS P O D/J 28514
HORRIGAN - WILLIAM M SB PO C M 35877
HORTON - WILLIAM A B D/JX 200535
HORRIGAN - PATRICK ANTHONY Cook (S) C/MX 52076
HOTCHKISS - WILLIAM HENRY E A C/MX. 76240
HOUSE - CHARLES V Tel J 97951
HOUSLEY - CLIFFORD Marine PLY X 2798 POW L
HOUSMAN - ERNEST L S D J 73259
HOUSTON - WILLIAM E C P O D J 96570  10 12 41 WIA
HOWELL - BERNARD P O D JX 234249
HOWELL - JOHN A B D JX 213211
HOWELL - RONALD SHERIDAN C Yeo Sig D/JX 129115
HOWS - FREDERICK W A B D J 94901
HUDHES - FRANK St 1C D KX 103718
HUDSON - EDWARD A O Tel C JX 58728  POW L (May be the Edward Hudson below)
Hudson - Edward Tel Survived the sinking of Prince of Wales
HUDSON - EDWARD E A B D JX 195022
Hudson - G R Cmdr Survived the sinking of Prince of Wales
HUDSON - GILBERT WILBERT WILFRED A B D J 104409
HUGES - SIDNEY P Wireman  
HUGHES - DAVID WILLIAM BENJAMIN Coder D/JX 220474
HUGHES - GEORGE THOMAS A B P JX 199393
HUGHES - VERDON P O D/J 42301
HULL - RICHARD A B D JX 196766  22 01 44 POW F
HUNT - EDWARD JAMES L Sig D/JX 141718 Died at the Battle of the Denmark Strait (Bismarck)
HUNT - PETER ALLAN BURFIELD Mid Royal Naval Reserve
HUMBLE - FREDERICK O Sig  
HUMBY - PERCY KENNETH GEORGE Marine PLY X 3031  POW L
HUMPHREY - W F Lt Cmdr  
HUMPHREYS - LESLIE St D KX 110930
HUNTER - DAVID O A 4C DMX 63600
HURLEY - JOHN St P O D K 11144
HYDER - ARTHUR E R A 3C D/MX 55013
HYSLOP - PATRICK Stew LX 313
Back to top
Name Rank Comments
I
ILES - REX GEORGE St 2C D/SKX 76
INCE - JOHN BRET Mid Died at the Battle of the Denmark Strait (Bismarck)
INGRAM - JACK St 1C D KX 111922
IRWIN - WILLIAM F Boy D JX 161854
Irving - James Chalmers A B D/SSX 22907
IVERS - JAMES S A B D JX 190254
Back to top