Back to the crew list main page

HMS Prince of Wales Crew members - D E F

A B C

D E F

G H I

J K L

M N O

P Q R

S T U

V W X Y Z

Crew members are listed alphabetically, select the first letter of the crewman's surname
(Click on any underlined name for their biography page) (Captains or Admirals are listed in this shade of green)
Names listed in capital letters were aboard during the sinking, names in red died, names in black survived.
Name Rank Comments
D
DALEY - GEORGE JOSEPH Boy D JX 090640
DALLEY - GEORGE ALEXANDER Marine PLY X 3821 POW F
DAMORELL - FRANK CHARLES L St D K 25716
DANE - ALAN FRED L Stew D LX 21340
DANGLE - ARTHUR RICHARD E A 3C D MX 54287
DANGLISH - HENRY A B D JX 234804
DANIEL - FRANK O S JX 259656
DANNIELS - VICTOR JOHN A B JX 213544
DARCHESTER - HENRY S B A D MX 55953
DART - ERNEST GEORGE Marine PLY 22558 POW L
DAVENPORT - JACK Marine PLY X 100127 HMS SULTAN POW F
DAVENTRY - NORMAN CHARLES Sig P/JX 175984
DAVEY - ALBERT St PO D K
DAVEY - ALBERT C St D K 54739
DAVEY - WILLIAM D L St KX 24528
DAVEY - WILLIAM R E R A 3C D MX 54329
DAVID - EDWARD ERNEST O Tel C JX 282157
DAVID - GEORGE St 2C D KX 132630
DAVIDSON - ALBERT R A B D JX 210006
DAVIDSON - WILLIAM S P O D K 58080
DAVIES - ANEURING L Sig D JX 142064
DAVIES - DONALD EDWARD O A 4C D MX 68250
DAVIES - EDWARD H P O J 104094
DAVIES - HAROLD Boy D JX 163588
DAVIES - ROY MALCOLM Marine PLY/X 2573  Died as a Prisoner of War on 30th November 1942
DAVIS - SIDNEY JOHN Marine PLY/X3902  Listed as missing, presumed killed during the evacuation of Singapore on 16th February 1942
Davies - Thomas Armistice Off's Stew D LX 233251 Survived POW sinking, but lost in HMS Hermes in April 1942
DAVIS - P F A B SSX 21549
DAVIS - THOMAS A G P O D JX 136029
Dawber - William L S D SSX 19538
DAWSON - ALFRED JOHN S A D MX 67584
DAWSON - EDWIN VIVIAN Lt R N V R
DAWSON - KENNETH WILLIAM E A 4C D/MX 70455
DAWSON - WILLIAM Cook D MX 59321
DAWSON - WILLIAM ALBERT Marine  MARINE PLY X 2742
Day - Leonard Henry Petty Officer (Radar) Survived POW sinking
DAY - LEONARD HENRY A B P JX 238534
DAY - NORMAN MARSDEN Stew D/LX 25308
DEAN - JAMES A B D SSX 25174
DEARLING - RALPH C P O Writer C MX 67194
DECON - EDWIN A B D JX 190272
DEEDS - LESLIE MADDOCKS A B D/SSX 28435 Died at the Battle of the Denmark Strait (Bismarck)
DEHNERT - ERNEST FREDERICK P O Stew C/L 14826
DEIDGE - WILLIAM O S D JX 16677
DEMPSEY - JOSEPH A B D/JX 179621
DENNEHY - JOHN L St D/K 14267
DENNIS - WALTER Boy JX 183695
DESLANDED - JOHN A O S D JX 269360
DIAMOND - EDWARD PATRICK O S D/JX 206256 Died at the Battle of the Denmark Strait (Bismarck)
DICKEN - RONALD A B D SSX 21556
DICKER - RICHARD O Sig D JX 175975
DINGLE - FRED O S D JX 163193
DINGLE - STEWARD S P O K 66001
DIRKS - FRED L P O Tel D JX 135795
DIXON - CHRISTOPHER A Marine PLY X 1409 (PLY X 1419?)
DIXON - FRANCIS O Tel D JX 116069
DOCKERTY - THOMAS St 1C KX 111818
DODDS - GEORGE WOLFENDALE E R A 4C C/MX 73426
DOLPHIN - LEONARD STANLEY St 1C D/KX 107607
DONNELL - FRANCIS Cpl PLY X 779 WIA
DONOGHUE - CORNELIUS Boy JX 164206
DOVE - HAROLD LESLIE L S D/JX 132676
DOWN - AUSTIN St P O D KX 59070
DOWN - TERRANCE MCG St KX 113700
DOWN Pay Sub Lt R N V R
DOWNEY - FRANCIS L St K 10321
DOWNHAM - JAMES ARTHUR  O S D JX 190315
DOWNING - MICHAEL P C P O D J 37538
DOWNING - WILLIAM GEORGE L S D JX 137968
DRAKE - ALFRED C L Tel JX 145132
Draper - Dennis Boy D JX 177389
DREW - ROY Boy D JX 17748
DREYER - PETER TUTHILL Mid Died at the Battle of the Denmark Strait (Bismarck)
DRISCOLL - DANIEL L St D/K 14265
DWYER - PETER CHRISTOPHER O S D/JX 182009
DUNCANSON - JOHN E R A 1C X 413
Dunn - John Marine PLY X 101176 Survived POW sinking, but died on 22nd June 1944 as a Prisoner of War along with William Singleton, his mate.
Dunsmore - John C P O engine room Survived POW sinking and incarceration by the Japanese. Died in early 1990's
Dunstan - Peter George MBE Marine PLY X 3813 Survived POW sinking and incarceration by the Japanese on the Burma Railway
Dunstone - Richard Edward St 1C D KX 90612 Survived POW sinking
DURKIN - ROY M Marine PLY X 2573
DYER-SMITH - JOHN EDWARD Lt (E)

Back to top
E
EAKINS - ERIC Marine PLY X 3128 POW L
EAST - RONALD Marine CH X 2345
EASTERBROOK - WILLIAM H A B 1113882
EASTON - GEORGE ERIC Supp Asst D/MX 82846 Age 21. Nephew and foster-son of Matilda Lavers, of Plymouth
EASTWOOD - HARRY A B SSX 24308
EAVES - JOSEPH RAYMOND E R A 4C P/MX 67992
EAVES - HAROLD A B JX 196797
ECCLES - GEORGE P O J 38314
EDINGTON - GEORGE Boy 1C D/JX 162361
EDEN - HENRY St P O K 63031
EDMUNDS - WILLIAM HENRY Sgt PLY X 203 HMS STRONGHOLD KIA
Edwards - Arthur (Pat) O Sig JX 162712 Survived POW sinking, but died 1/11/1944 when HMS Whitaker was sunk
EDWARDS - GEORGE HENRY St 2C P/KX 131901
EDWARDS - KENNETH A B
Edwards - Maurice Francis George Marine PLY X 3810 Survived POW sinking and incarceration by the Japanese on the Burma Railway
EDWARDS - WILLIAM H J A B P JX 234074
EELS - WILLIAM S L S JX 048828
Eglinton - Percy William James
ELLEN - LEONARD GEORGE P O Tel C/JX/40279
ELLIOTT - ALFRED V JX 161355
ELLIOTT - FREDERICK A B D/JX 221089
Ellis - Albert L S Survived the sinking. Captured by Japanese in Sumatra in 1942.
ELLIS - ALFRED LOUIS A B N DX 3125
ELLIS - CYRIL L S J 101665
ELLIS - HAROLD St KX 127090
ELLIS - JAMES Boy 1C D/JX 184678
Elsmore - Clifford B L O S JX 144065 - Died in 2002.
ELWIS - JACK A B JX 201765
ENGLAND - WILLIAM E O Sig JX 272257
ENGLANDTON - PERCY O Sig C JX 191374
ERRINGTON - R H O S SSX 21773
ESBESTER - REGINALD PETER Marine PLY X 101191
ESSERY - REGINALD Shwt 1C D/M 6452
EVANS - ALWYN Boy JX 180524
EVANS - EDMUND C L S P X 127973
EVANS - FRANK S Boy JX 174809
EVANS - FREDERICK L St D/KX 81735
EVANS - JAMES A B M DX 2200
EVANS - RONALD J C E R A MX 45260
EVANS - THOMAS L S JX 142848
EVELEIGH - TREVOR JAMES O Sig

D/JX 140354 Listed as missing, presumed killed during the evacuation of Singapore on 16th February 1942

EVERETT - ALBERT A B JX 190218
EVERSEN - JACK O S JX 161797
EXETER - DOUGLAS St 1C D/KX 99227

Back to top
F
FAIRBAIRN - WILLIAM JOHN O S P/JX 228378 Died at the Battle of the Denmark Strait (Bismarck)
FAIRCHILD - ROWLAND L Cook (S) D/MX 53413
FAIRFOUL - SYDNEY BRACKEN A B D/SSX 24333
FAIRHURST - STANLEY O S D/JX 269371
FARLEY - REGINALD Boy JX 183675
FARLEY - WILLIAM GEORGE P O St D/JX 65731
FARNHILL - KENNETH HAYDN Pay Lt
FARREL - JOHN P O SSX 24578
FARRISH - THOMAS A B MD X 2721
FARROW - FREDERICK St 1C KX 127093
FAULKNER - WILLIAM FREDERICK BARNETT Mid HMS EXETER POW L
FAWSOM - DAVID Boy JX 177304
FELTON - FREDERICK E A B J 24823
FENTON - ELBA P O D/J 99965
FENTON - JOHN Marine PLY X 2495
FERD - HAROLD  O JX 166854
FERGIE - JOHN E R A 2C DX 373
Ferguson - George Cuthbert Irwin Lt Com R N V R
FERRIER - DAVID A A 4C FX 75949
FEWINGS - REGINALD ALFRED JOHN C E A D/M 38500
FICE - CHARLES F W A B D JX 17314  PENS
FIELD - DONALD St 2C D KX 124094
FILDEW - WILLIAM L St KX 84308
FINCHER - WILLIAM C Stew C LX 3835
FINN - W A B P JX 239844
FIRBANK - CHARLES F P O 136884
Fisher - George Frederick Sig Bosun Mentioned in Ralph Robson's memoirs
FISHLOCK - ARTHUR GREY L Cook D M 34136
Fitzgerald - Gerald Padre Survived the sinking
FITZPATRICK - BERNARD Boy JX 175886
FITZSIMMONS O Tel C JX 252733
FLETCHER - RICHARD GEORGE Marine PLY 22344 POW L
FLETCHER - NEVILLE O S D/JX 272231
Flint - Eric Morgan A B D/JX 199935
Fluck - Reginald Walter John Cpl PLY X 962 HMS SULTAN POW F
FORAN - MICHAEL Boy JX 184638
FORBES - IAN DUDLEY STEWART Lt HMS STRONGHOLD POW L
FORD - HERBERT G St P O
FORD - REGINALD Boy JX 166605
FORRESTER - JOSEPH P O DM X 126016
Forster - Stanley Arnold A B or Boy DJ X 184645 Survived POW sinking, but died on Wednesday 22 December 1943 as a Prisoner of War
FORSTER - THOMAS ERA MX L 9187
FOSTER - GEORGE O S D JX 164269 Survived POW sinking, but lost in HMS Cornwall in April 1942
FOSTER - LEONARD NELSON A B D/JX 213499
FOSTER - S L St
FOSTER - SAMUEL MC L St D KX 116685
Foster A B Survived POW sinking, but lost in HMS Cornwall in April 1942
FOX - JACK Marine PLY/X 100128
FRANCIS - EDWARD Sig C JX 192910
FRANKLIN - ALAN GORDON CORNALL Sub Lt R N V R
FREEMAN - ALEXANDER St KX 940505
FREEMAN - LESLIE A B JX 212879
FRESHWATER - ERNEST Boy
FRIAR - THOMAS St 1C D K 97589
FROST - JOHN St K 35552
FROST - JOSEPH H O Stew C LX 23393
FRYATT - JOHN A P O Tel C JX 139959
FUDGE - ALBERT EDWARD Marine PLY 22305 HMS STRONGHOLD KIA
FULTON - LESLIE JOSEPH MILNE A B D/JX 143972
FURNESS - EDWARD St 1C D/KX 105995
FURST - THOMAS L Wt Mech P MX 78672
FURZE - ERNEST C Canteen Manager

Back to top