Back to the crew list main page

HMS Prince of Wales Crew members - A B C

A B C

D E F

G H I

J K L

M N O

P Q R

S T U

V W X Y Z

Crew members are listed alphabetically, select the first letter of the crewman's surname
(Click on any underlined name for their biography page) (Captains or Admirals are listed in this shade of green)
Names listed in capital letters were aboard during the sinking, names in red died, names in black survived
Names listed in Navy Blue were known to have died after the sinking of Force Z or were prisoners of war under the Japanese (POW L - lived; POW F - Fatality)

Name Rank Comments
A
ABBOT - ROBERT A B D SSX 22114
ADAMS - FRANCIS HERBERT ROBERT Writer C/MX 86652
ADDON - S M D E Sub Lt SP BR R N V R
AHURST - HERBERT H A B D 213659
AINSCOUGH - JACK L Tel D/JX 134179
AINSWORTH - W O GEORGE P O Tel D JX 133537
AINSWORTH - THOMAS St 2C Survived POW sinking but lost in HMS Exeter on 1st March 1942
AISH - IVOR D O S D JX 164041
AITKEN - JAMES S S B A D JX 190455
Aitken - Norman Frederick K O S D JX 162406
ALBISTON - JOSEPH A B P 13252
ALDERSON - STANLEY A B D/SSX 17215 Survived POW sinking. Died during the evacuation of Singapore on 31st March 1942
ALDRED - JOSEPH A B D SSX 24598
ALEXANDER - WILLIAM Marine PLY X 3121
ALLEN - GRAEME PHILIP Mid R I N HMS EXETER POW L
Allen - Herbert James Marine PO 3791 but lost in HMS Anking on 4th March 1942
ALLEN - ROYSTON FREDERICK Boy D JX 183693
AMBURY - EDWARD THOMAS JOHN Tel D JX 179581 HMS SULTAN POW F
ANDERSON - ARCHIBALD DICKIE Marine PLY X 1565  Listed as missing, presumed killed during the evacuation of Singapore on 16th February 1942
ANDERSON - STANLEY A B D SSX 17215 31 03 42 MIA
ANDREW - STANLEY A B SSX 25316
ANDREWS - WALTER GRAHAM  L S D/JX 147668 Died at the Battle of the Denmark Strait (Bismarck)
ANSON - PETER Mid HMS EXETER POW L
ARMITAGE - BENJAMIN RHODES Lt R N V R
ARMSTRONG - ALFRED Boy 1C D JX 179091
ARMSTRONG - SIDNEY A B D JX 144541
ARROWSMITH - C A B   
ASH - ALBERT JOHN Stew D/LX 26601
ASH - ALFRED Boy D JX 163197
ASHCROFT - ALAN A B D M DX 2597
ASHTON - EDWIN CHARLES Boy 1C D/JX 170910
ASHTON - JOHN St 2C D/KX 127078
ASHWORTH - FRANK St 1C D X 109441
ASHWORTH - HARRY St 1C D KX 107032
ATHERTON - JOHN Cook D M 64422
ATKINS - J Writer D MX 68126
ATKINSON - EDWARD W O S D JX 170911
AXALL - WILLIAM Cppk D MX 68599
AYLWIN - CLAUDE DEREK LAWRENCE Capt CO RM POW L
Back to top

Name Rank Comments
B
BACK - PERCY GEORGE EDWARD Marine PLY 21505 Died 25 10 43
Backhouse - 'Tich' Signal Boy Mentioned in Ralph Robson's memoirs
BAILEY - ERNEST J A B P JX 235192
BAKER - JACK J T O A1C D MX 65721
BALL - JOHN Marine C H X 1133
BALLARD - EDWARD A B D SSX 19458
BAMFYLDER - REGINALD WILLIAM O A D MX 53207
BANFIELD - TERANCE O A D MX 64419
BANISTER - NORMAN CASSON A B P/JX 239189
BANKS - ROBERT HENRY Boy 1C D/JX 166666
BARAGGWINTH - WALTER J D MX 80772
BARCLAY - JOHN CLARK N A B D SSX 17415
BARKER - JOSEPH A B D JX 156127
BARLOW - HAROLD O S P/JX 243001 Died at the Battle of the Denmark Strait (Bismarck)
BARNES - VICTOR THOMAS Marine PLY X 100152 POW L
Barraclough - Herman A B Survived POW sinking, but lost in HMS Anking in March 1942
BARRETT - WILFRED WILLIAM P O D/J 106857
BARRITT - JOHN ROBERT GARDINER E R A D/MX. 74373
BARROW - STEPHEN O S D JX 175876
BARTLETT - HARRY GORDON A B D SSX 18353
BARTON - RONALD A P O C MX 57205
BASCOMBE - JOHN GORDON Lt Pay A R N R
BASTABLE - CLAUDE A B D/J 107806
BATCHELOR - FRANK A B D JX 113250
BATEMAN - CLEMENT RICHARD Lt (P)
BATEMAN - SIDNEY J P O Cook D MX 54936
BATTERSBY - WILLIAM Boy Tel D JX 180606
BATTI? - GEORGE Boy D JX 180537
BATTRICK - R St MX 127036
BAXTER - THOMAS St 1C
BAYLISS - RONALD PERCY L St 2C D KX 83055
Beal - Andrew Thomas P O St D/K 19726
BEALEY - ROYSTON H St 2C D JX 118357
BEARDSHEY - F A S ? JX 190307
BEARE - STANLEY LAWRENCE L S D JX 142625
BEARDSWORTH - STANLEY THOMAS Captain (S)
BEBETT - FREDERICK K W A B D SSX 22387
BECKETT - JAMES O S D J 155374
BECKWITH - RICHARD CHICHESTER Lt (g) 10 12 41 WIA
BEER - CYRIL C E R A D/M 37072
Bell - Charles A B D JX 209981
BELL - LEONARD HAMMERSLEY Captain CAPT RN
Bell - Thomas William A B D JX 213698 - Died 11th November 2006
BELLWOOD - NOEL PAGE Marine PO 103455 POW F
BELLWOOD - RICHARD Marine PLY X 1081
Belmont - Fred (Bronco) A B D SSX 26846
BENSON - JAMES ALAN Marine PLY X 100147  21 09 44 POW F
BENTLEY - FREDERICK A B D J 44626
BERRY - DONALD RIDGE Sig Boy D/JX 175962
BETHELL - JOSEPH L Writer D/MX 61054
BEVAN - CECIL Marine PLY X 3127 POW L
BIDEWELL - STANLEY O S D JX 227412
BIDWELL - ARTHUR A B D JX 209982
BIGMORE - WALTER G P O D JX 135295
BINDING - ALFRED CHARLES St 1C D/KX 111715
BINGHAM - JOSEPH L S D SSX 24290 Listed as missing, presumed killed during the evacuation of Singapore on 16th February 1942
BIRCH - JOSEPH J O Tel C JX 258890
BIRCH - SYDNEY L St R FR 16730
BIRCHALL - NORMAN St 1C D KX 15228
BIRD - THOMAS FREDERICK Wireman
BIRKETT - DONALD CRAIG Boy 1C D/JX 175849
BLACK - GEORGE Marine C H X 1482
BLACKAH - DOUGLAS A O S D JX 272306
BLACKBURN - J G Pay Sub Lt R N V R
BLACKMAN - KENNETH C A B D JX 154523
BLACKMAN - REGINALD A B D SSX 15091
BLACKMORE - C O S D JX 284174
BLAKE - LESLIE JOHN Marine PLY X 2532
BLATCHFORD - FREDERICK JOSEPH P O Cook D/MX 49668
BLOCKLEY - JOHN HERBERT P O D J 110775
BLOHM - ROBERT HENRY PLY/X 10030 Listed as missing, presumed killed at Bukit Panjang on 10th February 1942
BLUNDELL - CHARLES H St D KX 93510
BLUNT - JOHN IRVIN A B D/JX 213708
BLUNT - WALTER TERENCE Pay Lt Captains Secretary
BOFFEY - EDWARD JOHN W T Eng
BOLT - ARTHUR H St P O D K 64199
BOND - ALFRED GEORGE A B D/J 100810
BOND - FREDERICK C S T O D K 61545
BOND - JOHN ROBERT L S D/J 55341
BOOTH - DOUGLAS A B D/JX 152777
BOOTH - GEORGE A B D/SSX 17026
Bootherstone - George Edward O S - Gunner D/JX 267916
Boothroyd - Philip Musician R MBX 1477
BOULTER - WILLIAM O S D JX 161019
BOULTON - ALBERT ARTHUR A B
BOVEY - JOSEPH D JX 149772
BOWDEN - ERIC SIDNEY JAMES Marine PLY X 100188
BOWEN - REGINALD A St D KX 111956
BOWIE - ANDREW MALCOLM PETER Marine PLY X 3800
BOWN - EDGAR GEORGE P O Supply D/MX 49037
BOY - GERALD W J Boy D JX 183665
BOYCE - DAVID G Musician R MBX 1060
Boyd - David Wilson Marine PLY X 3052  Listed as missing, presumed killed during the evacuation of Singapore on 16th February 1942
BRAGA - LEONARD Musician R MBX 1537
BRANES - VICTOR T Marine PLY X 100152
BRANWOOD - JOSEPH St 2C D/KX 127033
BRASH - JOHN THOMAS O Tel D JX 162910  21 08 45 POW F
BRASTOW - GEORGE H A B D JX 201740
BRATT - HAROLD W St 1C D KX 105124
BRAY - STEWART O S D JX 160074
BRAY - WILLIAM GEORGE Yeo of the Sigs D J 123325  PENS 
BREWER Pay Sub Lt R N V R
BREWER - EDWIN ERNEST Plumber 1C D/MX 45024
BRICH - ERNEST P O D JX 131757
BRIERLEY - GEORGE O S D/JX 284005
BRITTON - WILLIAM S O S D BDX 1640
BROADBENT - HAROLD St 2C D KX 132009
BRODIE - JOHN A B P JX 213502
BRODIE - PUGH F A B
BROKENSHIRE - ARTHUR P O D J 110880
BROMFIELD - THOMAS WILLIAM Marine PLY X 878
BROOKE - GEOFFREY ARTHUR GEORGE Sub Lt
BROOKE - RALPH Boy D JX 180642
BROOKES - BEN L S D/SSX 23510
BROOKES - FRANK A B D SSX 32133
BROOKS - FREDERICK Marine PLY X 100123
Brooks - Terence Charles Frederick Sgt Marine PLY X 1209 Turret Captain. POW L
Bromley - William Henry C P O Tel D J 43934
BROWN - CYRIL CHARLES JOHN Marine PLY X 2584  19 02 42 KIA
BROWN - DONALD STANLEY Marine PLY X 3807
BROWN - HENRY NORMAN SCOTT Cmdr
BROWN - JACK Asst Stew C LX 27410
BROWN - JOSEPH HENRY C P O Writer C/M 39634
BROWN - JOHN Cpl PLY X 2140 POW F
BROWN - JOHN ROBERT HERNAMAN L S D/JX 147184
BROWN - ROBERT S E R A 5C C MX 76710
Brown - Robert William Charles Marine PLY X 3812 POW L
BROWNING - P A O S D 170943
Browning - Robert St P O D K 63072 POW L
BRUCE - JAMES Canteen Asst
BRUCE - WILLIAM A B D JX 209991
BUCK - JAMES Marine PLY X 101186
BUDGEN - HARRY St 2C D KX 138539
BURCHELL - LEONARD Boy D JX 177445
BURKE - WILLIAM J A B D 1104747
BURN - JOSEPH L S D/SSX 17673
Burns - Donald St Survived the sinking
BURRELL - ERIC L S D/JX 153460
BURROWS - GEOFFREY Marine PLY X 3103  HMS SULTAN POW F
BUSH - ROBERT ARCHIBALD Marine PLY X 3811
BUTTERWORTH - WILLIAM GEORGE DUNN St 1C D/KX 96317
BUXTON - MICHAEL AURIO Lt R N V R
Byrne - Kenneth L. Boy 1C D JX 180530 Ken died in 2005 Former POWRSA Secretary
Byrne - Patrick - BEM CPO Cook D MK 6193 Survived the war. Died 25th January 1998
Back to top

Name Rank Comments
C
CAIRNS - THOMAS CECIL St 2C D/KX 122422
Cake - Wallace V A B D JX 211542  POW L
CALDWELL - ERIC DICK Surg Lt Cmdr
CALLON - ALBERT St P O D K 10761  PENS 23549
Calvert - Joseph N C S T O K 61013 - later HMS STRONGHOLD POW L
CAMPBELL - ROBERT H Boy D JX 180681
CAMPTON - ARTHUR Marine PLY X 100431  POW F
CAPP - JOHN ARTHUR L Cook (O) C/SR 8649
CARELY - ERNEST W M St 1C D KX 112288
CARNE - GEORGE V O Cook D MX 65891
CARPENTER - ALBERT G P O D JX 132015
CARR - JACK A B D SSX 22612
CARRINGTON - A G Sub Lt SP BR R N V R
Carroll - William Peter P O D JX 129521 Survived POW sinking, but lost in HMS Hermes in April 1942
CARRUTHERS - JOHN L Writer C/MX 66414
CARTER - CHARLES St 1C D/KX 109399
Carter - Robert O S Served on Prince of Wales from her commission until just after the Atlantic Charter meeting.
CARTER - STANLEY St 2C D/KX 121023
CASBY - KENNETH FREDERICK L Supp Asst D/MX 63611
CASEMENT - ROY SAMUEL Lt Cmdr
CATLING - GEORGE C A B D JX 213597
CATTELL - ROY P O C JX 153516
CAUGHEY - E S O S D JX 170163
CAUNT - BERNARD St 2C
CAWLEY - THOMAS J O S D JX 256029
CAWTHRA - ARTHUR JAMES Lt (E)
CHALLINOR - JOSEPH St D 121866
CHALMERS - DAVID L Writer C MX 708050
CHAMBERLAIN - GEORGE A B D SSX 16415
Chambers - William Robert Cpl PLY X 2212
CHANDLER - ALFRED Marine PLY X 3387  POW L
CHANNON - EDWARD J NA F FX 75252
CHAPMAN - ALBERT LEONARD Marine C H X 24461
CHAPPELL - BENJAMIN Marine PLY X 2888
CHARD - CYRIL JAMES O A 1C D MX 30170
CHECKETTS - HAROLD J A B D JX 229994
CHEW - JOSEPH BERNARD L Air Mech S FX 86
CHICK - ROBERT HENRY St 1C K 64201
CHILD - FREDERICK D Musician R MBX 1490
CHRIMES - NORMAN A B D/JX 213670
CLADINGBOWL - FRED St D KX 111321
CLANCEY - JAMES ALFRED GEORGE  Marine PLY X 484
CLARK - DONALD A B D JX 191256
CLARK - KEITH HOOD FERGUSSON Mid HMS EXETER POW L
CLARK - WILLIAM Boy 1C D JX 180650
CLARKE - CLIFFORD St 2C D KX 117085
Clarke - Francis A B D JX 213657
CLAYTON - FREDERICK VICTOR Tel D/JX 216065
CLEARY - GEORGE Marine PLY X 2589  POW L
CLEAVES - SAMUEL A B D JX 218896  Brother of A B Thomas Henry Cleaves of HMS Repulse
CLEMENTS - SAMUEL St 1C D KX 111906
CLEMENTS - THOMAS CHARLES O A 1C D/MX 45854
CLERKE - ARTHUR ROY O S D/JX 239035
CLIFT - MAURICE W M E A 3C D MX 51943
CLOSE - H St 2C D KX 118230
COAKER - REGINALD S F O A 4C D MX 53212
COATES - CYRIL HENRY P O D J 106924
COATES - JACK St 1C D/KX 109400
COBB - ROY W P O Cook D MX 80267
COBB - STERLING R St D KX 121550
COBBCROFT - JOHN St 1C D KX 120696
COCKBURN - GORDON WILLIAM Boy D JX 175921
COCKBURN - JAMES O S D JX 272247
COLBROOK - E E R A D MX 6999
COLE - CHARLES Cook S D MX 61661
COLE - DANIEL CHARLES REX Sig D J 46239
COLE - JAMES L St D K 10346
COLE - RICHARD P O D J 107695
COLES - ALBERT G A B D JX 219158
Coles - Henry James P O L S D JX 133052
COLES - WILLIAM CHARLES L Sig C J 61135
COLLIER - HARRY A B D JK 191157
COLLIER - JAMES Musician R MBX 187
COLLIER - WILLIAM A L S D J 101138
COLLINS - FREDERICK R H O S P JX 163062
COLLINS - JOHN St 1C D/KX 91846
COLLOM - SAMUEL RICHARD L St D/K 16991
COLVILL - EDWARD L Writer  C MX 60888
COMPTON Pay Sub Lt R N V R
CONDON - CHARLES JOHN L Cook D J M 7879
CONNOLLY - STEPHEN A B D M DX 2487
Cook - James A B D JX 191520
COOK - PERCY E A 1C D MX 46763
COOMBES - ROWLAND V P JX 246875
COOPER - GERALD H O S D JX 272235
COOPER - KENNETH O S D/JX 170153
COOPER - PERCY A B D JX 140774
COOPER - PERCY EDWARD Bandmaster R MBX 80
COOPER - RONALD HENRY A B D/SSX 29776
COPE - THOMAS O S D JX 184554
Corbett - Leslie Rawson Sick Berth Attendant D MX 63263 Survived POW sinking, but died (MIA) during the evacuation of Singapore 16th February 1942
CORMICK - PERCY E A B D JX 202973
CORNEY - CLARENCE HENRY Marine PLY X 1870  POW F
CORT - HERBERT ROY Plumber 4C D MX 64081
Costa - Peter David Cpl PLY X 1831
COULSON - JOHN P O Cook D MX 48931
COULTHARD - JAMES R A B D SSX 14676
Countant L S Survived POW sinking, and the sinking of HMS Li Wo
COURT - HORACE L Painter 3C D MX 54219
COWEN - ROBERT W O L Tel D J 103663
COWIN - CHARLES B A B D J 113244
COX - CHARLES HENRY St D K 59284
COX - JOHN A B D JX 174256  26 06 44 POW F
Cox - William Henry L Stew D LX 22683
COYNE - ERNEST A B D SSX 20216
CRAGE - LEONARD G A B D JX 130957
CRAGE - ROBERT H P O D JX 162351
CRAVEN - DOUGLAS L S D/JX 148902
CREE - CRAWFORD ANNESLEY O Tel D/JX 166503
CREMER - DAVID GEORGE BRADFORD Mid
CRIGHTON - JAMES Boy 1C D JX 180649
CROMBIE - DOUGLAS JAMES O S D/JX 269354
CROMPTON - PEERS Marine PLY X 100723  POW L
Crosby - Edwin P O Stew D LX 21372
CROSLAND - GEORGE FRED A B D JX 201757
CROSS - WALTER SYDNEY Marine PLY X 100425
CROWDER - DENIS HEATHCOTE A B D/JX 213701
Crowder - Harry Gordon A B D/SSX 13350
CROWLEY - JAMES P O D J 115425
CROWN - GEORGE EDWARD Sig C LD 964059
CUMMINS - MELVILLE JAMES Schoolmaster
CURTIS - RICHARD A B D 195267
Back to top